Skip to content

Author: Age NI
Published on 09 May 2011 11:00 AM

Out of the 108 candidates successfully elected to the 2011 Northern Ireland Assembly, 55 of those (51%) voiced their support for our High 5 campaign priorities for Ageing Well in Northern Ireland.

The Policy team, over the next 4 years, will work hard to ensure all MLAs follow through on the promises they made. The most supportive constituencies were Belfast East and Foyle. 

The full list of newly appointed MLAs is shown below. MLAs marked with an asterix* support our High 5 campaign.

Belfast East (5 of 6)

DUP - Peter Robinson*, Robin Newton*, Sammy Douglas*
UUP - Michael Copeland*
Alliance - Judith Cochrane, Chris Lyttle*

Belfast North (2 of 6)

DUP - Nelson McCausland, William Humphrey, Paula Bradley
Sinn Fein - Gerry Kelly, Caral ni Chuilin*
SDLP - Alban Maginness*

Belfast South (3 of 6)

DUP - Jimmy Spratt
Sinn Fein - Alex Maskey
UUP - Michael McGimpsey
SDLP - Alasdair McDonnell*, Conall McDevitt*
Alliance - Anna Lo*

Belfast West (2 of 6)

Sinn Fein - Jennifer McCann, Fra McCann, Sue Ramsey, Pat Sheehan, Paul Maskey*
SDLP - Alex Attwood*

East Antrim (2 of 6)

DUP - Sammy Wilson*, Alastair Ross, David Hilditch
Sinn Fein - Oliver McMullan
UUP - Roy Beggs
Alliance - Stewart Dickson*

East Londonderry (4 of 6)

DUP - Gregory Campbell, George Robinson*, Adrian McQuillan*
Sinn Fein - Cathal O hOisin
SDLP - John Dallat*
Independent - David McClarty*

Fermanagh & South Tyrone (3 of 6)

DUP - Arlene Foster, Maurice Morrow
Sinn Fein - Sean Lynch*, Phil Flangan*, Michelle Gildernew
UUP - Tom Elliott*

Foyle (5 of 6)

DUP - Willie Hay
Sinn Fein - Martina Anderson*, Raymond McCartney*
SDLP - Mark H Durkan*, Pat Ramsey*, Colum Eastwood*

Lagan Valley (1 of 6)

DUP - Paul Givan, Edwin Poots, Brenda Hale, Jonathan Craig
UUP - Basil McCrea
Alliance - Trevor Lunn*

Mid Ulster (3 of 6) 

DUP - Ian McCrea*
Sinn Fein - Martin McGuinness, Francie Molly, Michelle O'Neill
UUP - Sandra Overend*
SDLP - Patsy McGlone* 

Newry and Armagh (4 of 6)

DUP - William Irwin
Sinn Fein - Conor Murphy, Cathal Boylan*, Mickey Brady*
UUP - Danny Kennedy*
SDLP - Dominic Bradley*

North Antrim (4 of 6)

DUP - Mervyn Storey*, Paul Frew, David McIlveen
Sinn Fein - Daithi McKay*
UUP - Robin Swann*
TUV - Jim Allister* 

North Down (2 of 6)

DUP - Alex Easton, Gordon Dunne, Peter Weir
UUP - Leslie Cree
Alliance - Stephen Farry*
Greens - Steven Agnew*  

South Antrim (3 of 6)

DUP - Trevor Clarke, Pam Lewis, Paul Girvan
Sinn Fein - Mitchel McLaughlin*
UUP - Danny Kinahan*
Alliance - David Ford*

South Down (2 of 6)

DUP - Jim Wells
Sinn Fein - Caitriona Ruane, Willie Clarke,
UUP - John McCallister
SDLP - Margaret Ritchie*, Karen McKevitt*

Strangford (2 of 6)

DUP - Jonathan Bell, Simon Hamilton, Michelle McIlveen*
UUP - Mike Nesbitt*, David McNarry
Alliance - Kieran McCarthy  

Upper Bann (4 of 6)

DUP - Stephen Moutray, Sydney Anderson
Sinn Fein - John O'Dowd*
UUP - Sam Gardiner*, Jo Anne Dobson*
SDLP - Dolores Kelly* 

West Tyrone (4 of 6)

DUP - Thomas Buchanan
Sinn Fein - Pat Doherty*, Barry McElduff, Michaela Boyle*
UUP - Ross Hussey*
SDLP - Joe Byrne*
 

MLA High 5 supporters by party

Alliance - 6 of 8
DUP - 9 of 38
Green - 1 of 1
Independent - 1 of 1
SDLP - 14 of 14
Sinn Fein - 13 of 29
TUV - 1 of 1
UUP - 10 of 16

For more information: Call Age NI Advice: 0808 808 7575