Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Age Scotland, and it’s trading and other associated companies where applicable. 

Age Scotland is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide us with your personal information via our website “Site(s)”, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, our terms and conditions and current UK Data Protection legislation. By using the Site and any services we offer via our Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy. 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.


This policy may change from time to time, so please check this page periodically.

 

Age Scotland

Age Scotland, is an independent charity dedicated to improving the
lives of older people in Scotland within a charitable company limited by guarantee and registered in Scotland. Registered company number: 153343. Registered charity No: SC010100. Registered Office: Causewayside House, 160 Causewayside, Edinburgh EH9 1PR. 
 
Age Concern Scotland (charity number SC505071) and Help the Aged (charity number 272786 merged on 1st April 2009 to form Age Scotland.

National Partners

Age Scotland is part of the “Age UK family” which consists of:

Age UK


Age UK is a registered charity (number 1128267) and company limited by guarantee (number 6825798). The registered address is Tavis House, 1-6 Tavistock Square, London WC1H 9NA.
 
Age Concern England (registered charity number 261794) and Help the Aged (registered charity number 272786), and their trading and other associated companies merged on the 1st April 2009. Together they have formed Age UK Group, dedicated to improving the lives of people in later life.

 

Age NI


Age NI, a company limited by guarantee registered in Northern Ireland and recognised as a charity by HM Revenue and Customs: registered office address 3 Lower Crescent, Belfast BT7 1NR, company number NI071940, HMRC Charity reference number XT14600.
 
Age Concern Northern Ireland (HMRC charity reference number XN 48785A) and Help the Aged (charity number 272786) in Northern Ireland merged on 1st April 2009. Together they have formed  Age NI.

 

Age Cymru


Age Cymru, a charitable company limited by guarantee and registered in Wales: registered office address Tŷ John Pathy, 13/14 Neptune Court, Vanguard Way, Cardiff CF24 5PJ; registered company number 6837284; registered charity number 1128436.
 
Age Concern Cymru (charity number 505071) and Help the Aged (charity number 272786 merged on 1st April 2009 to form Age Cymru.

Data Protection

Age Scotland together with the Age UK family would like to keep in touch with you to let you know about the vital work we do for older people, including our products and services. By submitting your email, address and phone number(s) on our Site, you are agreeing to being contacted in these ways by Age Scotland, its group of companies and all members of the Age UK family. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time.

If you do not wish to continue receiving information from us or carefully selected third parties please email us at info@agescotland.org.uk or telephone us at 0333 32 32 400.
 
By providing personal data to Age Scotland you consent to the processing of such data by Age Scotland as described in this Privacy Policy.
 

1. What personal information is collected from you


When you visit the Site we collect various personal information which may include your name, address, contact details, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you make a donation online or purchase a product from us, your card information is collected by our partner organisations Virgin Money or WorldPay plc, but is not held by us. If you supply such information we are legally bound by the Data Protection Act 1998.
 

2. How your information is used

 

We may use this information in the following ways :

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • verify your identity;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide; 
  • notify you of changes to our services; 
  • improve our services or marketing purposes;
  • administration of membership and donations or legacies;
  • in-house research and analysis
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities, promotions of our associated companies goods and services.
Unless you opt out by contacting us as detailed below, you will be deemed to have consented to Age Scotland contacting you by post, email or telephone for marketing purposes.

3. Who has access to your information

We are committed to protecting the personal data of our supporters, customers and members. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and subsequent legislation. Age Scotland (including its associated and subsidiary companies) is the sole owner of the information collected and shall process all data in accordance with the terms of the site.
When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by Virgin Money, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.
 
We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.
 

4. How you can access, update or delete your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at info@agescotland.org.uk, telephone us at 0333 32 32 400 or write to us at Age Scotland, Causewayside House, 160 Causewayside, Edinburgh EH9 1PR.
 
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Age Scotland hold about you at any time. Please note we may charge £10 for such requests to cover our administrative costs.

5. Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Age Scotland cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.
 

6. Stipulations regarding use of the discussion boards

Any communication or material that you transmit to, or post on, any public area of the Site including, but not limited to, any data, questions, comments, suggestions, reviews, or the like, is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary information. When entering the discussion forum, you agree not to publish, post, disseminate distribute or otherwise transmit any defamatory, offensive, infringing, indecent or otherwise unlawful or objectionable material or information.
 
Age Scotland will not be responsible for the posting by any user of any defamatory, obscene or otherwise unlawful material. Age Scotland has the right to remove any material or posting you make on this Site at its discretion.
 

7. Use of 'cookies' on the Site

Like many other websites, the Age Scotland Sites use cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve the Site and deliver a better more personalised service.
 
For more information regarding Cookies please read our full Cookies Policy.
 

8. What happens when visitors link to another site?

 
Our Site contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our Site‚ so visitors should always be aware when they are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our Site.
 
We do not pass on any personal information about our visitors to any other site. In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact the owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions. 

 

9. 16 or Under


If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information. 

 

10. Contact us


If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at info@agescotland.org.uk or telephone us at 0333 32 32 400.
 

11. Transferring your information outside of Europe


As part of the services offered to you through the Site, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK.
 
By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.
 
If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.
Close window
Display options

Set the appearance of this website so you can read it more easily

Text size

Background/foreground


To see information relating to England, Northern Ireland or Wales set your preference below: