Skip to accessibility page
Close window
Display options

Set the appearance of this website so you can read it more easily

Text size

Background/foreground


 
 

Privacy policy

Cookies

Cookies are tiny software files that are stored on a computer or mobile device when an individual visits a website. Cookies allow websites to recognise that a user on an individual computer has previously visited the site. The cookies save some information about that user for when they access the site again in the future. You can find out what cookies the Age UK Waltham Forest website use in the table below.


For more information about the different types of cookie, visit the About Cookies website.

 

Cookie Purpose
UserSetting This functional cookie remembers the individual's colour and location preferences so that next time they use the site these are displayed rather than the sites default settings.
ASP.Net_SessionId When you access this website a cookie is generated with a unique session ID. This cookie will expire when the browser is closed.
vidi This cookie enables Age UK's Intellitracker software that helps us analyse information such as visitor numbers and browser usage so we can continue to improve your experience of our website.
BCSI-CS-5B059C53EB35D97E The information in this cookie is used to track the activities of individuals who have visited this site via third-party websites.
__utma / __utmb / __utmc / __utmz Age UK uses a tool called Google Analytics to give us statistical data on the performance of our website. These cookies are placed by Google Analytics.

 

Privacy Policy

Age UK Waltham Forest is committed to protecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide us with your personal information via our website‚ we will treat that information in accordance with this policy‚ current UK Data Protection legislation. By using the site and any services we offer via our website‚ you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

 

This policy may change from time to time‚ so please check this page periodically.

 

1. What personal information is collected from you

When you visit the website we collect various personal information which may include your name‚ address‚ contact details‚ IP address‚ and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

 

2. How your information is used

We may use this information in the following ways:

  • process orders submitted by you;
  • verify your identity;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • improve our services or marketing purposes;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns‚ appeals‚ other fundraising activities‚ promotions of our associated companies goods and services.

3. Who has access to your information

Age UK Waltham Forest is committed to protecting the personal data of its supporters and members. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

Age UK Waltham Forest - including our subsidiary companies is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not sell‚ share‚ or rent this information to third parties‚ unless we have your explicit permission to do so‚ or we are required to do so by law‚ for example‚ by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

 

Where you have given us permission we may contact you about other services and products.

 

4. How you can access‚ update or delete your information

The accuracy of your information is important to Age UK Waltham Forest. In the meantime‚ if you change email address‚ or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date‚ please email us here.

 

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Age UK Waltham Forest will charge £10 for information requests.

 

5. Security precautions in place to protect the loss‚ misuse or alteration of your information

Details that you e-mail to us are transmitted normally over the Internet‚ and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result‚ while we strive to protect your personal information‚ Age UK Waltham Forest cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us‚ and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information‚ we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

6. What happens when visitors link to another site?

The Age UK Waltham Forest website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our site‚ so visitors should always be aware when they are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website. We do not pass on any personal information about our visitors to any other site.

 

In addition‚ if you linked to this website from a third party site‚ we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact the owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

 

7. 16 or Under

If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Age UK Waltham Forest website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

8.Contact us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices‚ or with any enquiry relating to your personal information‚ you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at info@ageukwalthamforest.org.uk.