Skip to content

Your personal data

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.

The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).


Who we are

This Privacy Policy applies to Age UK North Staffordshire, and it’s trading and other associated companies where applicable (together “Age UK North Staffordshire Group”). Age UK North Staffordshire is a registered charity (number 1087774) and company limited by guarantee (number 4190897). The registered address is 83-85 Trinity Street, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, ST1 5NA.

Age UK North Staffordshire Group is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide us with your personal information via our website “Site(s)”, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, our terms and conditions and current GDPR legislation. By using the Site and any services we offer via our Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.
 
Age UK North Staffordshire (including its associated and subsidiary companies) is the sole owner of the information collected on this Site. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.
 
This policy may change from time to time, so please check this page periodically.

General Data Protection Regulation

This policy (together with our Terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting this or any of our websites (also referred to as “sites”) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

The data controller is Age UK North Staffordshire of 83-85 Trinity Street, Hanley, ST1 5NA. This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

We comply with our obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To enable us to provide a service for the benefit of the client
  • To administer client records
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity
  • To manage our employees and volunteers
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of donations and gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services at Age UK North Staffordshire.

We do not sell or rent your information to third parties.

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Department

Data

Retention Period

Finance

Donor records

Purchaser records

7 years after date of transaction

HR

Unsuccessful job application details

6 months after date of interview

 

Staff personnel records

6 years after leaving organisation

 

Volunteer personnel records

6 years after leaving organisation

Projects/Services

Client records

6 years after current financial year

Information and Advice

Client records

6 years after current financial year

Legacy

Name and address of past clients

Notification dependent

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you in order:

  • to provide our services and for internal operations, including assisting clients, data analysis, fundraising, research, statistical and purposes;
  • to provide Age UK national an opportunity to randomly audit client files to retain a high level of advice quality
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • verify your identity;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • improve our services or marketing purposes;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.

Information you give us

  • You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website, or by corresponding with us by telephone, email or otherwise.
  • The information you may give us may include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, date of birth, health status, welfare benefits, and ethnicity.
  • You may also provide us with the above information, as well as certain information about your employment, past convictions, religion, and sexuality, financial and credit card information, depending on the project or role you are connected to.
  • Special categories of data as defined by the ICO, such as health information, ethnicity, sexual orientation and religion are only processed if necessary to the project you are involved with, or there has been a contractual request for details from the project funder. Any monitoring reports or equal opportunity forms are processed anonymously for statistical purposes only.
  • Any communication or material that you transmit to, or post on, any public area of the Site and our social media accounts including, but not limited to, any data, questions, comments, suggestions, reviews, or the like, is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary information. When entering the discussion forum, you agree not to publish, post, disseminate distribute or otherwise transmit any defamatory, offensive, infringing, indecent or otherwise unlawful or objectionable material or information.
  • Age UK North Staffordshire Group will not be responsible for the posting by any user of any defamatory, obscene or otherwise unlawful material. Age UK North Staffordshire Group has the right to remove any material or posting you make on this Site at its discretion.

Information we receive from other sources

  • If we are doing business with you or accepting a donation, we may have to conduct due diligence on you, for example where we are under a legal or regulatory requirement;
  • We may combine information we receive from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you;
  • We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Information we collect about you on the Age UK North Staffordshire website

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet and device type;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us:

When using an online form:

  • We ask for your details so we can respond in an appropriate way, for example when enquiring about a service or if you require advice.
  • In accordance with your preferences, you may be contacted by us with relevant  information that you have expressed an interest in or that might be of interest to you. If you wish us to stop contacting you please email info@ageuknorthstaffs.org.uk.

When signing up for e-mail updates:

  •  We ask for your details so we can send you updates you’ve requested.
  • This information will not be given to any third party, except to the extent and for the purpose we may be required to do so by any law, or where you have consented to it. If you wish us to stop contacting you please email info@ageuknorthstaffs.org.uk.

 When filling in a form or other paperwork during a visit:

  • We ask for your details so we can fulfil your specific request in accordance with your preferences. This will be explained to you at the time and on the relevant form.

When joining an Age UK North Staffordshire service:

  • We ask for your details so we can provide you with the support you need as a client, and so we can contact you with any changes to our groups.
  • In accordance with your preferences, we may offer information, updates, and services that will be of interest and relevance to you.

What happens when visitors link to another site?

  • Our Site contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our Site‚ so visitors should always be aware when they are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.
  • We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our Site. We do not pass on any personal information about our visitors to any other site. In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact the owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

16 or Under

If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you, and the services you have accessed. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Disclosure of your information

We may share personal information held about you in the following ways:

  • Within Age UK North Staffordshire, for legitimate purposes only.

We may share your information with selected third parties only with client consent for purposes relating to your enquiry. We will inform you if we intend to share your data with any third party. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by opting out. You can also exercise your right to ask us to stop processing your data in this way at any time by contacting the Data Controller by emailing info@ageuknorthstaffs.org.uk.

We do not provide it to third parties unless it is necessary to proceed with a query.

  • Any data processed for the purposes of legitimate interest reporting, fundraising or monitoring shall be anonymised to protect the rights of the client.
  • Disclosure of anonymised information to funding bodies or authorities is done under the interests of a contract.
  • Age UK North Staffordshire and a number of its trading and associated companies are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner. Age UK North Staffordshire is the Data Controller for the purposes of collecting your information on our Site(s).

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Age UK North Staffordshire, our customers, or others.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Where we store your personal data

By submitting your personal data, you agree to the storing and processing outlined by Age UK North Staffordshire. Whether provided online or offline we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers, or secure office storage. .

When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by Charity Choice, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, email the respetive web managers. If you have applied for a job with us which requires a Data & Barring Service certificate your online application is processed by GB Group. 

When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you – it is reasonable that you will be asked to provide valid and appropriate identification to confirm your identity;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can also change the way in which we contact you at any time by emailing us: info@ageuknorthstaffs.org.uk.

In order to opt you out of receiving communications at your request, it is necessary to retain some of your details to ensure we don’t contact you again in the future, in a particular way or at all.  Your details will only be used for this purpose. 

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Sensitive personal data

The Act defines 'sensitive personal data' as information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs or other similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life, and criminal allegations, proceedings or convictions. In certain limited circumstances, we may legally collect and process sensitive personal data without requiring the explicit consent of an employee:

  • We will process data about an employee’s health where it is necessary, for example, to record absence from work due to sickness, to pay statutory sick pay, to make appropriate referrals to the Occupational Health Service, and to make any necessary arrangements or adjustments to the workplace in the case of disability. This processing will not normally happen without the employee’s knowledge and, where necessary, consent.
  • We will process data about, but not limited to, an employee’s racial and ethnic origin, their sexual orientation or their religious beliefs only where they have volunteered such data and only for the purpose of monitoring and upholding our equal opportunities policies and related provisions.
  • Data about an employee’s criminal convictions will be held as necessary.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This policy was last updated on 25th May 2018.

Contact & Complaints

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to info@ageuknorthstaffs.org.uk

If you wish to make a complaint, a copy of our procedure can be requested by phoning 01782 286209 or writing to Age UK North Staffordshire, 83-85 Trinity Street, Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent, ST1 5NA

Use of 'cookies' on the Site

Like many other websites, the Age UK North Staffordshire Sites use cookies. Cookies are tiny software files that are stored on a computer or mobile device when an individual visits a website. Cookies allow websites to recognise that a user on an individual computer has previously visited the site. The cookies save some information about that user for when they access the site again in the future. You can find out what cookies the Age UK North Staffordshire website use in the table below. It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on how to switch off cookies on your computer, visit the AboutCookies website at http://www.aboutcookies.org/. Turning cookies of may result in a loss of functionality when using our Sites.  

For more information about the different types of cookie, visit the About Cookies website.

Cookie 

Purpose

UserSetting

This functional cookie remembers the individual's colour and location preferences so that next time they use the site these are displayed rather than the sites default settings.

ASP.Net_SessionId 

When you access this website a cookie is generated with a unique session ID. This cookie will expire when the browser is closed.

vidi 

This cookie enables Age UK's Intellitracker software that helps us analyse information such as visitor numbers and browser usage so we can continue to improve your experience of our website.

BCSI-CS-5B059C53EB35D97E 

The information in this cookie is used to track the activities of individuals who have visited this site via third-party websites.

__utma / __utmb / __utmc / __utmz

Age UK uses a tool called Google Analytics to give us statistical data on the performance of our website. These cookies are placed by Google Analytics.

 

Date of Policy: 25.5.2018

Next review date: 25.5.2019