Skip to content

This Privacy Policy applies to Age UK Worcester & Malvern Hills and it trading and other associated companies where applicable (together "Age UK Worcester & Malvern Hills Group").

Age UK Worcester & Malvern Hills Group is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide us with your personal information via our website "Site(s)", we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, our terms and conditions and current UK Data Protection legislation. By using the Site and any services we offer via our Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This policy may change from time to time, so please check this page periodically.


HR36 - Data Privacy Policy

Your Personal Data – What Is It?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. Processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

This policy applies to all employees, Trustees, and volunteers of Age UK Worcester & Malvern Hills whose data may be processed by the Organisation.

Who Are “We” / “Us”?

Age UK Worcester and Malvern Hills is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How Do We Process Your Personal Data?

“We”, comply with our obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting it from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To operate and deliver the services that individuals have requested,
  • To inform individuals of news, events, activities, or services run by us,
  • To manage our employees and volunteers,
  • To maintain our own accounts and records,
  • To process gift aid applications,
  • To contact individuals to conduct research about their opinions of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.
  • What Is The Legal Basis For Processing Your Personal Data?

The legal basis is dependent on why we are processing data and will be one of the following:

  • Consent of the data subject,
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract. Details of contracts include using our “Handyperson” service or “Help at Home” (also known as “Homeworker”) service, being a “Homeworker”, or having a delivery of goods purchased in one of our shops,
  • There is a legal requirement for us to process the data, for example claiming Gift Aid,
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person (for example for Safeguarding or being recorded as a “Next of Kin” or “Emergency Contact”); or where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent.

Processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights, or freedoms of the data subject. We believe that we have a legitimate interest in keeping the personal details of:

  • Our clients with whom we have a relationship so that we can provide ongoing support and inform them of relevant other services.
  • Our volunteers so that we can manage their deployment.

Cookies

Read our updated Cookie Policy.


Contact Details 

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by contacting us. Details can be found here. To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Chief Executive Officer at Bank House, 7 Shaw Street, Worcester. WR1 3QQ.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113, via email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.