Skip to content

 

This Privacy Statement explains when and why we collect personal information; how we use it, keep it secure and in what circumstances we may share it with other organisations.

Who we are

Age UK Gloucestershire is an independent charity and Company Limited by Guarantee that provides a range of support and projects aimed at making Gloucestershire a positive County in which to grow older.   We are a brand partner of the Age UK network.

Our projects are funded by a range of grants.  We are also funded by Gloucestershire NHS Clinical Commissioning Group to deliver projects and services aimed at supporting older people to access community support to improve wellbeing and to keep them independent.   

Why do we collect information about you?

When you contact us for information, advice or support through our projects you are engaging with us in an agreement for the provision of those agreed inputs.  Failure to provide us with the necessary personal information may result in us being unable to provide you with appropriate support.

When do we collect information about you?

We collect information about you when you ask us to provide support through one of our projects or services.   

When we are providing services on behalf of Gloucestershire NHS Clinical Commissioning Group we will obtain your consent to share any information back to them as required in meeting your needs.   

If you request, or we suggest that we refer you to a third-party organisation, we will only undertake this with your permission.

What information do we collect about you?

The personal information we collect will include your name, address, age, contact details, and details of any presenting issue that you have asked us to support you with.

We will also ask you for personal information such as your gender, ethnic background, and health, but this information will only be held with your verbal consent. The purpose for collecting this information is for internal monitoring purposes to help us ensure that our support is fully accessible and to inform the further development of these. It will not restrict your access to a service if you choose not to provide this detail.

How will we use the information about you?

  • We collect information about you and your situation, in order to:
  • carry out our obligations arising from any agreement entered into by you and us, for the provision of information, advice and support to you;
  • seek your views or comments on the support we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested;
  • inform our future service development to ensure that these are fully accessible
  • provide anonymised monitoring information to those who fund or commission our work to demonstrate the take up and effectiveness of services; with specific reporting by characteristics such as area, age, or background;
  • with your express permission, send you details of information on our other support, upcoming activities, and information about how you can support our work.

Who has access to your information?

Your information will be visible to any Age UK Gloucestershire staff member for the purposes of providing you with a service, or information that you have requested. It is possible to restrict access to a smaller group of staff if requested.

Our database (CharityLog) is a secure cloud-based case management system and all internet traffic is via high-security encrypted code.

Where information is passed to a third-party organisation in order to make a referral on your behalf, we will specifically ask your permission in advance.

Consent

By giving us your personal information you are agreeing to its use for the purposes stated in this Privacy Statement.

Marketing / Direct Communication

Age UK Gloucestershire does not undertake unsolicited marketing and will not sell or share your information to third parties for marketing purposes.

From time to time we send out information by email and/or post about our services plus news and information relating to later life in Gloucestershire, relevant activities, volunteering opportunities and requests for support.

This information will only be sent to those who have given consent to receive this.  You can choose how we contact you.  Should you no longer wish for us to send you information, please call 01452 422660 or email enquiries@ageukgloucestershire.org.uk and we will ensure to update your contact preferences or remove you from our mailing list at your request.

Your rights under Data Protection

From the 25 May 2018, your rights under Data Protection legislation are as follows:

The right to:

  • Be informed. Met by access to this Privacy Statement.
  • Access your own data and confirmation of how it is processed
  • Rectify any of your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Withdraw consent for us to hold your sensitive data at any time.  Where personal data is required to provide the support requested, in order to have this information removed you may need to agree to disengage completely from the service. Once information has been deleted it cannot be recovered.
  • Restrict processing. When you request that processing is restricted it will be excluded until such time it has been confirmed that the data has been corrected or that it is being processed in the way that complies with the legal purpose.
  • Data portability. You have the right to your personal data in a format that is machine readable.
  • Object. You have the right to object to how we process your information.

With regards to your rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling, Age UK Gloucestershire do not use profiling or automated decision-making.

If you believe that any of your personal details need to be corrected, updated or you no longer wish to access the support provided by Age UK Gloucestershire, then call us on 01424 422660 or email enquiries@ageukgloucestershire.org.uk  and we will immediately update our records.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the personal information Age UK Gloucestershire holds about you (for which we may charge a small fee).  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information or to exercise one of your other rights, please call us on 01424 422660 or email enquiries@ageukgloucestershire.org.uk or write to us at Age UK Gloucestershire, 26 Station Road, Gloucester GL1 1EW.

Please note that in order to establish your identity we will need to undertake security checks and will use the details already recorded on our system to contact you.

Our website

‘Cookies’ are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You can set your browser not to accept cookies. 

Cookie

Purpose

User Setting

This functional cookie remembers the individual’s colour and location preferences so that next time they use the site these are displayed rather than the sites default settings.

ASP Net Sessionld

When you access this website a cookie is generated with a unique session ID.  This cookie will expire when the browser is closed.

vidi

This cookie enables Age UK’s Intellitracker software that helps us analyse information such as visitor numbers and browser usage so we can continue to improve your experience of our website.

BCSI-CS-5B059C53EB35D97E

The information in this cookie is used to track the activities of individuals who have visited this site via third-party websites.

__utma / __utmb / __utmc / __utmz

Age UK uses a tool called Google Analytics to give us statistical data on the performance of our website. These cookies are placed by Google Analytics.

 Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our website and services so when you link to or from other websites you should read the privacy policies on that site.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to servers within the European Union (EU) or countries and companies designated as adequate under the General Data Protection Regulation and provide similar protection to those located in the UK.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be not be governed by legislation to the same standard and we are not able to guarantee the security of your information.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our web page.

Complaints

If you wish to complain about how we protect your personal information, please contact us in the first instance.

By phone: 01452 422660

By email: enquiries@ageukgloucestershire.org.uk

By post:  CEO, Age UK Gloucestershire, 26 Station Road, Gloucester GL1 1EW

However if you are unhappy with our response or you would like to report your concerns to the Information Commission Office direct then a link is available on their website https://ico.org.uk/ or call them on 0303 123 1113.

 

May 2018