Age UK uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our policy. To read more about how we use cookies and how you can control them Read our cookie policy
Skip to content

This Privacy Policy applies to Age UK Worcester & District and it trading and other associated companies where applicable (together "Age UK Worcester & District Group").

Age UK Worcester & District Group is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide us with your personal information via our website "Site(s)", we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, our terms and conditions and current UK Data Protection legislation. By using the Site and any services we offer via our Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This policy may change from time to time, so please check this page periodically.

Age UK Worcester & District is a registered charity (number 1114859) and company limited by guarantee (number 5688674). The registered address is Bank House, 7 Shaw Street, Worcester, WR1 3QQ.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny software files that are stored on a computer or mobile device when an individual visits a website. Cookies allow websites to recognise that a user on an individual computer has previously visited the site. The cookies save some information about that user for when they access the site again in the future. You can find out what cookies the Age UK Worcester & District website use in the table below.

For more information about the different types of cookie, visit the About Cookies website.

Cookie  Purpose
UserSetting This functional cookie remembers the individual's colour and location preferences so that next time they use the site these are displayed rather than the sites default settings.
ASP.Net_SessionId  When you access this website a cookie is generated with a unique session ID. This cookie will expire when the browser is closed.
vidi  This cookie enables Age UK's Intellitracker software that helps us analyse information such as visitor numbers and browser usage so we can continue to improve your experience of our website.
BCSI-CS-5B059C53EB35D97E  The information in this cookie is used to track the activities of individuals who have visited this site via third-party websites.
__utma / __utmb / __utmc / __utmz Age UK uses a tool called Google Analytics to give us statistical data on the performance of our website. These cookies are placed by Google Analytics.

Data Protection

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. Processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Who are “we” / “us”?

Age Concern Worcester and District, also known as Age UK Worcester and District, is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

“We”, comply with our obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting it from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.
We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To operate and deliver the services that individuals have requested;
  • To inform individuals of news, events, activities or services run by us;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records;
  • To process gift aid applications;
  • To contact individuals to conduct research about their opinions of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The legal basis is dependent on why we are processing data and will be one of the following:

  • Consent of the data subject;
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract. Details of contracts include using our “Handyperson” service or “Help at Home” (also known as “Homeworker”) service, being a “Homeworker”, or having a delivery of goods purchased in one of our shops;
  • There is a legal requirement for us to process the data, for example claiming Gift Aid.
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person (for example for Safeguarding or being recorded as a “Next of Kin” or “Emergency Contact”); or where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent;
  • Processing is necessary for the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests, rights or freedoms of the data subject. We believe that we have a legitimate interest in keeping the personal details of: (a) our clients with whom we have a relationship so that we can provide ongoing support and inform them of relevant other services; and (b) our volunteers so that we can manage their deployment.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with members of staff or volunteers where necessary. We will only share your data with third parties with your consent, (for example with a family member, carer, DWP, Job Centre or CAB), unless we are required to do so by law or to protect you (for example, if we have a safeguarding concern).

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and we only retain your data for the following purposes and use the following criteria to determine how long to retain your personal data:

We keep your details recorded in our database so that if you come back to us for further help we know how we have helped you before and can therefore give more tailored help. We may also contact you to let you know of other or new services we think might be appropriate for you.

If we have not had contact with you within the last two years we will either delete your personal data or contact you to let you know that we will soon be deleting your details.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which “we” hold about you. This will be provided within 30 days and be provided free of charge;
  • The right to request that “we” correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that “we” provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable).
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

Complaints policy

Age UK Worcester and District is committed to offering high standards of service and care to our clients, their families and carers and our retail customers. The Organisation invites complaints and/or comments and suggestions of a positive nature from anyone who has contact with the Organisation.

Age UK Worcester and District will approach all complaints with a positive attitude and regularly review such complaints in order to look at ways of improving service or avoiding adverse situations in the future.

Age UK Worcester & District is committed to providing training and support for all its staff and volunteers in order to maintain and continuously improve upon our standards of service.

Contact Details 

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by contacting us. Details can be found here. To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Chief Executive Officer at Bank House, 7 Shaw Street, Worcester. WR1 3QQ.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113, via email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

Downloads

Our Data Privacy Notice.pdf