Age UK Mid Mersey uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our policy. To read more about how we use cookies and how you can control them read our Cookie Policy
Skip to content

Cookies

Cookies are widely used tiny pieces of software (files) that are installed on a computer or mobile device via the browser (e.g. Microsoft Edge or Internet Explorer, Apple Safari, Google Chrome, or Firefox) when an individual visits a website.

Cookies allow websites to recognise that a user on an individual computer has previously visited the site. The cookies save some information about that user for when they access the site again in the future.

By using and browsing the Age UK Mid Mersey website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. If you do not consent, you must turn off cookies or refrain from using the site.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies. To do this, look at the 'help' menu on your browser. Switching off cookies may restrict your use of the website and/or delay or affect the way in which it operates.


Changes to this Cookie Policy

In keeping with legal requirements, we may need to update Age UK Mid Mersey's cookie policy occasionally. A recent example of this is the EU General Data Protection Regulation (or GDPR).


Cookie consent

By using our website, our social media pages (such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, and Instagram), subscribing to our services, and/or making a donation to us, you agree that, unless you disabled them within your internet browser, we can place the types of cookies set out below on your device and use that data in accordance with this Policy.


What types of cookies are there?

Broadly, there are four types of cookie:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are essential to make a website work and enable features that users have specifically asked for. Without use of cookies, these features of the website could not operate.
  • Performance cookies. These cookies collect anonymous information about users for the purpose of assessing the performance of a website. Common uses include well-known web analytics tools such as Google Analytics.
  • Functionality cookies. These are cookies that automatically remember choices that users have previously made in order to improve their experience next time they visit a website. For example, where users select their preferred settings and layout.
  • Targeting or Advertising cookies. These cookies are similar to performance cookies, in that they collect information about users’ behaviour. However, this information is used at individual user level to advertise products and services to users on the basis of the behavioural information collected.


What Third Party cookies does the Age UK Mid Mersey website use?

In order for us to help understand how the Age UK Mid Mersey website is used and to improve website performance, we use a number of cookies to track usage. This list below contains the main cookies set on the Age UK Mid Mersey website and their purpose:

Performance cookiesPurpose
__utma / __utmb
/ __utmc / __utmz
Age UK uses a tool called Google Analytics to give us statistical data on the performance of our website. These cookies are placed by Google Analytics.
Functional cookiesPurpose
UserSetting This cookie remembers a user’s colour and location preferences so that next time they use the site these are displayed rather than the sites default settings. The user colour preferences can be changed using the buttons on the header of the site and the location preferences can be changed by users clicking on ‘change location’ on the map that is displayed on the right-hand column of the homepage.
Targeting and advertising cookiesPurpose
_drt_
id
BCSI-CS-5B059C53EB35D97E
ug
Age UK sometimes use 3rd party agencies to advertise and bring traffic to certain parts of the site, for example where we have a specific campaign. These cookie are placed by one of our 3rd-party agencies to allow them to track the activities of visitors that have come to the site from their adverts.

 


Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a product provided by Google which lets us measure the Age UK website performance as well as the return on investment from our digital marketing, to ensure we are providing the best service for our users.

Find out more on the Google website


Google DoubleClick

DoubleClick is another product from Google which enables us to track our digital marketing activities, to ensure they are cost effective and provide a good return on investment.

These cookies are dual purpose:

  1. To track anonymised user data in order to see how particular elements of the website are performing so we can analyse our marketing activity effectiveness.
  2. 2. Also used to serve different advertising to different users, as well as limiting the number of times an advert is shown.

Find out more on the Google website


Facebook

Facebook is a social media platform used by both individuals and organisations or different brands. Age UK is active on Facebook, and uses the platform to communicate to supporters through both unpaid and paid posts.

Find out more on the Facebook website


Maxymiser

Maxymiser is a website testing tool provided by Oracle. We use Maxymiser to test different creative concepts and objectives on the Age UK website in order for us to provide the best experience for our users.

Find out more on the Oracle website


Other Cookies

Age UK sometimes use 3rd party agencies to advertise and bring traffic to certain parts of the site, for example where we have a specific campaign. These cookie are placed by one of our 3rd-party agencies to allow them to track the activities of visitors that that have come to the site from their adverts.

In addition, some of Age UK's website pages feature embedded content from third party websites, such as YouTube video content, Instagram and Twitter content, and/or Facebook. To keep informed of each third party's cookie policy, please visit the links below.

Third partyCookie policy location
YouTube https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/
Twitter https://help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies/twitter-cookies
VEInterative https://www.ve.com/cookies-policy 
TVSquared

http://tvsquared.com/cookies/

TradeDesk https://www.thetradedesk.com/general/privacy-policy 
Bing Ads https://support.google.com/dfp_premium/answer/2839090?hl=en
Maxymiser https://www.oracle.com/legal/privacy/privacy-policy.html
VEInterative https://www.ve.com/cookies-policy
TVSquared http://tvsquared.com/cookies/
TradeDesk https://www.thetradedesk.com/general/privacy-policy
Bing Ads https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-gb/resources/policies/microsoft-bing-ads-privacy-policy
Ensighten https://www.ensighten.com/privacy-policy/
Quantcast https://www.quantcast.com/en-uk/privacy/
Appnexus https://www.appnexus.com/en/company/cookie-policy
Affectv https://affectv.com/privacy-policy
Cognesia http://www.cognesia.com/privacy-policy/
Optimise https://www.optimisemedia.com/website-privacy-policy/
Captify http://www.captify.co.uk/privacy-policy-opt/
Iotec https://www.iotecglobal.com/privacy-policy/

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to Age UK Mid Mersey which is the working name of Age Concern Mid Mersey, and it trading and other associated companies where applicable (together “Age UK Mid Mersey Group”).

Age UK Mid Mersey Group is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide us with your personal information via our website “Site(s)”, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, our terms and conditions and current UK Data Protection legislation. By using the Site and any services we offer via our Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This policy may change from time to time, so please check this page periodically.

Age UK Mid Mersey is the working name of Age Concern Mid Mersey which is a registered charity number 1003476 and company limited by guarantee (number 02625647). The registered address is The Mansion House, Victoria Park, City Road, St Helens, WA10 2UE.


Data Protection

The Age UK Mid Mersey Group would like to keep in touch with you to let you know about the vital work we do for older people, our products and services. By submitting your email, address and phone number(s) on our Site, you are agreeing to being contacted in these ways by Age UK Mid Mersey and its group of companies. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time.

If you do not wish to continue receiving information from us or carefully selected third parties please email us at it@aukmm.org.uk or telephone us at 01744 616584.

Occasionally, we may share your data with other organisations that we work with. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to share your data with any third party. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking (or not ticking where applicable) certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise your right to ask us to stop processing your data in this way at any time by contacting us at The Mansion House, Victoria Park, City Road, St Helens, WA10 2UE.

Age UK Mid Mersey and a number of its trading and associated companies are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner. Age UK Mid Mersey is the Data Controller for the purposes of collecting your information on our Site(s).

1. What personal information is collected from you

When you visit the Site we collect various personal information which may include your name, address, contact details, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you supply such information we are legally bound by the Data Protection Act 1998.

2. How your information is used

We may use this information in the following ways:

  • Process orders submitted by you;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • verify your identity;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • improve our services or marketing purposes;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.

These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities, promotions of our associated companies goods and services.

3. Who has access to your information

We are committed to protecting the personal data of our supporters, customers and members. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Age UK Mid Mersey (including its associated and subsidiary companies) is the sole owner of the information collected on this Site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to third parties, unless we have your explicit permission to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. Where you have given us permission we may contact you about other services and products or pass your details to similar organisations.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

4. How you can access, update or delete your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at enquiries@aukmm.org.uk, or write to us at The Mansion House, Victoria Park, City Road, St Helens, WA10 2UE. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Age UK Mid Mersey holds about you (we may charge £10 for information requests) to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

If you do not want to continue receiving information by email from us, please follow the instructions at the bottom of the email, which will tell you how to contact us to unsubscribe.

5. Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL.

When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Age UK Mid Mersey Group cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

6. Stipulations regarding use of the discussion boards

Any communication or material that you transmit to, or post on, any public area of the Site including, but not limited to, any data, questions, comments, suggestions, reviews, or the like, is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary information. When entering the discussion forum, you agree not to publish, post, disseminate distribute or otherwise transmit any defamatory, offensive, infringing, indecent or otherwise unlawful or objectionable material or information.

Age UK Mid Mersey Group will not be responsible for the posting by any user of any defamatory, obscene or otherwise unlawful material. Age UK Mid Mersey Group has the right to remove any material or posting you make on this Site at its discretion.

7. What happens when visitors link to another site?

Our Site contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our Site‚ so visitors should always be aware when they are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our Site.

We do not pass on any personal information about our visitors to any other site. In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact the owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions. 

8. 16 or Under

If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

9. Contact us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an email to us at it@aukmm.org.uk or telephone us at 01744 616584.

10. Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through the Site, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.