Skip to content

 About Late Spring

We are not a counselling service, but an opportunity for people to meet with others in a warm, friendly, and supportive environment.

Each group aims to meet twice a month for a couple of hours in a local venue. Over coffee and cake, together we look to the future without forgetting. Within the groups, we provide an opportunity for you to talk about and remember openly your loved one. These sessions occur in relaxed and friendly settings with others who understand about how being bereaved can make you feel, simply because they are 'feeling it too'.

The groups give you the opportunity to just be 'yourself' as we gently stroll together along the journey we all face following the death of a loved one.

Late Spring groups

Below we have listed each support group that we have running throughout Oxfordshire. If you are planning to join one of the groups for the first time, please call Helen to let them know on 01235 849 434. Or contact the group leader direct on the contact details below.

Abingdon

When: The second and fourth Thursday of each month, 2pm - 3.30pm
Where: The Garden Room,  St Ethelwold’s House, 30 East St Helen Street, Abingdon, OX14 5EB
Contact: Mandy Richens on 07827 235 429 for more information

Asian Ladies Group

When: Every Wednesday, 10.30am - 12.30pm
Where: Woodgreen Leisure Centre, Banbury, OX16 0HS
Contact: Halima Ahmed on 07917 808 445 for more information

Banbury

When: The 2nd and 4th Tuesday of each month, 10am -11.30am
Where: Wesley Room, Marlborough Road Methodist Church, OX16 5DB
Contact: Paula Donaldson on 07557 038 278 for more information

Barton

When: The first and third Thursday of each month, 10am-11.30am
Where: St Mary’s Church, Bayswater Road, Headington, OX3 9EY
Contact: Fiona Tracey on 07469 150 669 for more information

Bicester

When: The first and third Tuesday of every month, 10am - 11.30am
Where: Meeting Room 2, Emmanuel Church, 1st Floor (lift available), 2 Barberry Place, Bure Park, Bicester, OX26 3HA
Contact: Paula Donaldson on 07557 038 278 for more information

Burford

When: The first and third Thursday of each month, 11am-12.30pm
Where: Gauntlett Room at Warwick Hall & Cafe, Church Green, Burford, OX18 4RY
Contact: Joan Douglass on 07827 235 453 for more information

Chipping Norton

When: The second and fourth Friday of each month, 10am - 11.30am
Where: Front Room, Highlands, 73 Burford Road, Chipping Norton, OX7 5EE
Contact: Joan Douglass on 07827 235 453 for more information

Faringdon (currently closed and due to reopen at a new venue in September)

When: The second and fourth Monday of each month, 10am - 11.30am
Where: Old Town Hall, Market Place, Faringdon, Oxfordshire SN7 7JA
Contact: Carla Didcock 07827 235 417 for more information

Goring

When: The second and fourth Monday of the month from 10.30am - 12pm
Where: Hobbies Room, Towse Court, Icknield Place, Goring, RG8 0DN
Contact: Kate Hart 07827 235 403 for more information

 

Grove

When: The first and third Monday of each month, 10am - 11.30am
Where: Meeting Room at Grove Methodist Church, Main Street, Grove, OX12 7JY
Contact: Carla Didcock on 07827 235 417 for more information

Henley

When: The first and third Monday of the month, 1.30pm - 3pm
Where: Christ Church Centre, 46 Reading Road, Henley on Thames, RG9 1AG
Contact: Kate Hart on 07827 235 403 for more information

Kidlington

When: The first and third Thursday of the month from 2pm - 3.30pm
Where: Kidlington Methodist Church, Oxford Road, OX5 2BP
Contact: Helen Sollis on 01235 849 434 for more information

Milton-Under-Wychwood

When: The first and third Tuesday of each month, 10.30am - 12.00pm
Where: Wychwood Library, 29 High Street, OX7 6LD
Contact: Joan Douglass on 07827 235 453 for more information

North Oxford

When: The second and fourth Tuesday of each month, 10.30am - 12pm
Where: ‘The Baptistery’, St Margaret’s Church, St Margaret's Road, OX2 6RX
Contact: Tricia Brant on 07964 038 813 for more information

Southmoor

When: The second and fourth Friday of each month, 10am - 11.30am 
Where: St John the Baptist Church, Abingdon Road, Kingston Bagpuize, OX13 5AY
Contact: Mandy Richens on 07827 235 429 for more information

Tackley 

starting Thursday 10th May 2018

When: The second and fourth Thursday of the month from 1.30pm-3pm
Where: Tackley Methodist Chapel, Lower Hades Rd, Tackley OX5 3BE
Contact: Bec Hoare on 07827 235 406

Witney (group 1)

When: The second and fourth Thursday of each month, 10am - 11.30pm
Where: The Wesley Room, High Street Methodist Church, Witney, OX28 6HG
Contact: Helen Sollis on 01235 849 434 for more information

Witney (group 2)

When: The second and last Wednesday of each month, 10am - 11.30am
Where: The Junior Hall, Witney Congregational Church, Witney, OX28 6HG
Contact: Helen Sollis on 01235 849 434 for more information

Wheatley 

Starting Wednesday 18th April 2018

When: The first and third Wednesday of the month from 2pm-3.30pm
Where: Meeting Room at Wheatley United Reform Church, High Street, Wheatley, Oxford OX33 1UE

Contact: Helen Sollis on 01235 849 434 for more information