Skip to content

Cookies

Cookies are tiny software files that are stored on a computer or mobile device when an individual visits a website. Cookies allow websites to recognise that a user on an individual computer has previously visited the site. The cookies save some information about that user for when they access the site again in the future. You can find out what cookies the Age UK Bath and North East Somerset website use in the table below.


For more information about the different types of cookie, visit the About Cookies website.

Cookie Purpose
UserSetting This functional cookie remembers the individual's colour and location preferences so that next time they use the site these are displayed rather than the sites default settings.
ASP.Net_SessionId When you access this website a cookie is generated with a unique session ID. This cookie will expire when the browser is closed.
vidi This cookie enables Age UK's Intellitracker software that helps us analyse information such as visitor numbers and browser usage so we can continue to improve your experience of our website.
BCSI-CS-5B059C53EB35D97E The information in this cookie is used to track the activities of individuals who have visited this site via third-party websites.
__utma / __utmb / __utmc / __utmz Age UK uses a tool called Google Analytics to give us statistical data on the performance of our website. These cookies are placed by Google Analytics.

Privacy Policy May 2018

Age UK Bath & North East Somerset is committed to protecting your privacy and security and ensuring you remain informed and in control of your information.

 This policy explains when we use your personal information, how we use it, keep it secure and in what circumstances we may share it with other organisations.

We want to make sure you remain in control of your personal information.  Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as a subject access request)
  •  the right to have your data erased, though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for lawful reason
  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified
  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling
  • you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract.  This information will be provided in a common electronic format
  • Sometimes there might be exceptions to the rights above, we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, but there may be a situation where we are unable to do so.

Collecting Information about you

We collect information about you when you use one of our services, volunteer with us, donate to us, or contact us through social media. This is generally done through an application or referral form and you provide us with the information

Information we collect

The personal information we collect will include your name, address, age, contact details, and your next of kin contact details in case of an emergency. Sometimes we might need to know a little bit about your health.  This information will only be held with your explicit consent.

For monitoring purposes, we will ask you for your religious beliefs and ethnic background.  This information will only be held with your explicit consent.  It will not restrict your access to services should you choose not to provide this information.

If you are a member of staff or volunteer with us then we will collect extra information about you, eg references, criminal records check, professional certificates, emergency contact details, medical condition.  This information will be retained for legal reasons, to protect us including in the event of an insurance or legal claim, and for safeguarding purposes.

Donors

If you are a donor, we will collect financial information (direct debit / standing order details), and whether your donations are gift-aided

Using your information

Be able to support you in the service you use, for example, providing the information you might need

Seek your views or comments on the services we provide

Notify you of changes to our services

Send you communications which you have requested

Information about our future service development to ensure that these are fully accessible, and they are what you want and need

Holding your information

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you are registered for our services and then for 6 years after that.  Volunteer information will be kept for 3 years after leaving.

After this time, we will aggregate and anonymise personal data.  This information can be used for a variety of purposes, such as reporting to funders and identifying trends to help inform our actions and improve our services

Storing your information

Age UK B&NES are based in the UK and we store our date within the European Union.  Some of our computer systems use Microsoft products, which is a US company.By using their products it might result in personal date being transferred to or accessible from the US.  This is allowed, personal data will still be adequately protected.

Protecting your information

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to or use or disclosure of your personal information.  Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information.

Our staff receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which staff are required to follow when handling personal data.

Sharing your information

We will never sell your personal data and will only ever share it with organisations we work with where necessary and if its privacy and security are guaranteed.

If you request that we refer you to a third party organization, we will only undertake this with your permission.

Through our contracts with Virgin Care Ltd, (acting on behalf of Bath & North East Somerset council) , we are sometimes required to share personal information (name, address, age, ethnic background, religious belief) for people using our Information & Advice Service, Home from Hospital Service and our Day Centres.

Details of how Virgin Care and B&NES Council protect your information is available on their website

Virgin http://www.virgincare.co.uk/legal-information/privacy-policy/#

B&NES Council   hhtp://www.bathnes.gov.uk/disclaimier-and-privacy-statement

Disclosure

Age UK B&NES has a legal duty to disclose some information including

  • Safeguarding concerns will be reported to children’s Services / Adult Social Car
  • Drug trafficking, money laundering, acts of terrorism or treason will be disclosed to the polic
  • If an illegal act has or is believed to have taken place it will be reported to the appropriate authorities

Age UK B&NES will always inform you of any disclosure

Marketing

Age UK B&NES does not undertake unsolicited marketing and will not sell, rent or otherwise share your information to third parties for marketing purposes.

We do send out information about our services and updates relating to older people, their carers, volunteers and donors which relates to initiatives, activities, requests for support.

Should you no longer wish to receive this information at any point simply let us know and we will ensure you are removed from our mailing list

Email   reception@ageukbanes.co.uk

Post     Data Processor Age UK B&NES 18 Kingsmead Square BATH BA1 2QW

Phone  01225 466135 Mon-Fri  9.30 – 3.30

If you have opted in to communications from us, we may contact you with information about our partners, and their services, but these communications will always come from Age UK B&NES.

Fundraising

As a local independent charity, we rely on donations and support from others to continue or work.  From time to time, we will contact services users, volunteers, supporters with fundraising material and communications.  This might be about an appeal or to suggest ways you can raise funds (eg Bath Half, quiz nights, or even buying a service, eg At Home where Age UK B&NES receives the surplus)

We will only contact you specifically about fundraising if you’ve opted in to receiving marketing from us (you can unsubscribe at any time)

If you decide to donate to us, then we will keep records of when and how much you give to a particular cause.

Profiling

Age UK B&NES does not analyse your personal information for profiling purposes.

Questions

Any questions you may have about this policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to

Email   reception@ageukbanes.co.uk

Post     Data Processor Age UK B&NES 18 Kingsmead Square BATH BA1 2QW

Phone  01225 466135 Mon-Fri  9.30 – 3.30

We will never sell your personal data and will only ever share it with organisations we work with where necessary and if its privacy and security are guaranteed.

Complaints

You can complain to Age UK B&NES directly by contacting our Data Controller using the details above.  If you wish to make a complaint which does not directly relate to your data protection and privacy rights, you can do so in accordance with our complaints policy.

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK.  Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk