Age UK Herne Bay and Whitstable uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our policy. To read more about how we use cookies and how you can control them, click here.
Skip to content
Privacy Policy
Who are we Age UK Herne Bay & Whitstable is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide us with your personal information via our website “Site(s)”, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, our terms and conditions and
current UK Data Protection legislation.

By using the Site and any services we offer via our Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. This policy may change from time to time, so please check this page periodically.

Age UK Herne Bay & Whitstable is a registered charity (number 1047605 and company limited by guarantee (number 0290617). The registered address is 16, Reculver Road, Herne Bay CT6 6LE

If you have any questions around this privacy policy, you should contact Brenda Kemp on 01227 749570 or email  brenda.kemp@ageukhbw.org.uk
How do we collect
information from you?
Information you give to us
This could be when you donate, access a service, attend an event, complete a survey.

Information we get from your use of the website
When you visit the Site, we collect various personal information which may include your name, address, contact details, IP address, and information regarding which pages are accessed and when.
What type of
information is
collected from
you?
The personal information we collect might include
When you visit the Site we collect various personal information which may include your name, address, contact details, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.
How is your
information
used?
We may use your information to We may use this information in the following ways:
  • Process orders submitted by you;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • verify your identity;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • improve our services or marketing purposes;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.
These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities, promotions of our associated companies goods and services.
How long is your
information kept for?
We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. We retain your information for up to 6 years.

We review our retention periods on a regular basis.

If you wish to know more about how long we hold your personal data for please contact brenda.kemp@ageukhbw.org.uk
Who has access
to your
information?
We are committed to protecting the personal data of our supporters, customers and members. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Age UK Herne Bay & Whitstable (including its associated and subsidiary company[ies]) is the sole owner of the information collected on this Site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to third parties, unless we have your explicit permission to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. Where you have given us permission we may contact you about other services and products or pass your details to similar organisations.

It may be necessary to pass your information to a 3 rd party in order to process a service (e.g. when you make a donation), but we will only share the personal information necessary to deliver the service.
Transfer of your
information to
third parties
We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our staff, supporters, customers, users of the website or others. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.
Lawful
Processing
The GDPR requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. The following are the grounds we use: 
consent, legitimate interest, contract
Fundraising and
Marketing
We will only fundraise /market to an individual when we have gained specific consent to do so.
Your choices

You have the right to opt out of receiving communications from us at any time by contacting brenda.kemp@ageukhbw.org.uk

You can also change the way we contact you at any time by calling Brenda Kemp on 01227 749570 or emailing
brenda.kemp@ageukhbw.org.uk

In order to opt you out of receiving communications, it is necessary to retain some of your details to ensure we don’t contact you again in future. Your details will only be used for this purpose.

Your rights

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals, which our organisation provides to you:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object

You have the right to request to see what information we hold about you, free of charge and within 30 days. If you would like to do this, please contact Brenda Kemp on 01227 749570 or emailing brenda.kemp@ageukhbw.org.uk

Keeping your
information safe

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. We use encryption, secure email and password protection.

Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL.

When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.
Non-sensitive details (your email address etc) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. 

As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Age UK Herne Bay & Whitstable cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a
password which enables you to access certain parts of our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone

Keeping your
information up to date

We take reasonable steps to ensure your information is accurate and up to date.

Where possible we use publicly available sources to identify deceased records or whether you have changed address.

We really appreciate it if you let us know when your contact details change.

Use of 'cookies'

When you visit the Site, we collect various personal information which may include your name, address, contact details, IP address, and information regarding which pages are accessed and when.

Social Media

We do not use social media to process individuals’ data via interaction with your website or cookies.

16 or Under

If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent / guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your
information
outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through the Site, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Complaints

If you want to make a complaint, you can do so by contacting Sue Cliffe Chief Officer on 01227 749570 or sue.cliffe@ageukhbw.org.uk

https://www.ageuk.org.uk/hernebayandwhitstable/about-us/complaints-policy/

Review of this
Policy

This policy was last reviewed November 2020. This is kept under regular review and updated where necessary.