Introduction

Age UK London understands that your privacy is important to you and we care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our members/customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), we have implemented this privacy notice to inform you, our members/customers of the types of data we process about you. We also include within this notice the reasons for process your data, the lawful basis that permits us to process it, how long we keep your data for and your rights regarding your data.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/670) (the “GDPR”) as “any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier”.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name, and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information, such as identification numbers, electronic location data and other online identifiers.

Who is Age UK London

Age UK London is a registered charity and a company limited by guarantee. It was incorporated on 2 April 2002 and registered as a Charity on 24 May 2002, when it assumed, in its entirety, the operations of its predecessor organization, the Greater London Conference on Old Peoples Welfare (also known as Age Concern London, an unincorporated charity formed in 1966). On 15 December 2010, it changed its trading name to Age UK London to reflect its agreement to work in a partnership arrangement with Age UK (the national organization). Age UK London has two subsidiary trading organizations, Age Concern London Trading Limited, trading as Age UK London Trading Limited, and Age Concern London Retail Company Limited, trading as Age UK London Retail Limited.

Age UK London currently has a subsidiary charity and company limited by guarantee named Age Concern City of London, working with contiguous Age UKs, it provides support to older people in the City of London. Finally, Age UK London hosts a financially dormant company Healthwatch City of London.

Registered Office: 6th Floor, Tavis House, 1-6 Tavistock Square, London, WC1H 9NA.

Charity No: 1092198

Company Number: 04407861.

Data Protection Officer: Paul Goulden, Chief Executive.

Email Address: pgoulden@ageuklondon.org.uk

Tel. No.: 0207820 6770

How do we collect Personal Data from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you communicate to us via the “contacts” page, or to make a donation, register for an event we are organizing or register to receive one of our publications/magazines or information about our products and services.

What type of Personal Data is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include the following, depending on what information you choose to provide:

• Name

• Address

• Email Address

• Telephone Number

• Organization Name

• Job Title

• Information about your preferences and interests

If you have agreed to receive marketing and promotional information from us, we will send that out to you using your preferred contact method. We will not use the information you gave us to find out more about you.

Your Personal Data is kept within the Company’s secure IT system and stored on servers within the United Kingdom.

How is your Personal Data used?

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it.

We may use your Personal Data to:

• Process a donation that you have made

• Notify you of changes to our services

• Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, events, products and services, and publications.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfill our statutory obligations (e.g. the collect of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us. This is to ensure that we have a record of what we did in the event of a complaint or legal claim.

You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

How can you access your Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it. This is known as a “subject access request”. All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the following email or address:

Postal Address: Age UK London, 6th floor, Tavis House, 1-6 Tavistock Square, London, WC1H 9NA

Email Address: general@ageuklondon.org.uk

We will respond to your subject access request within seven working days of receiving it. We will provide full details of your personal data that we hold within Age UK London.

How do you “opt-out” or change details of your Personal Data?

You can “opt-out” or change details to your personal data, at any time. This can be done in writing and sent to the following email or address:

Postal Address: Age UK London, 6th floor, Tavis House, 1-6 Tavistock Square, London, WC1H 9NA

Email Address: general@ageuklondon.org.uk

We will respond to your written request within seven working days of receiving it, confirming that we have adhered to your wish.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny software files that are stored on a computer or mobile device when an individual visits a website. Cookies allow websites to recognise that a user on an individual computer has previously visited the site. The cookies save some information about that user for when they access the site again in the future. You can find out what cookies the Age UK London website use in the table below.

For more information about the different types of cookie, visit the About Cookies website.

Cookie Purpose
UserSetting This functional cookie remembers the individual's colour and location preferences so that next time they use the site these are displayed rather than the sites default settings.
ASP.Net_SessionId When you access this website a cookie is generated with a unique session ID. This cookie will expire when the browser is closed.
vidi This cookie enables Age UK's Intellitracker software that helps us analyse information such as visitor numbers and browser usage so we can continue to improve your experience of our website.
BCSI-CS-5B059C53EB35D97E The information in this cookie is used to track the activities of individuals who have visited this site via third-party websites.
__utma / __utmb / __utmc / __utmz Age UK uses a tool called Google Analytics to give us statistical data on the performance of our website. These cookies are placed by Google Analytics.
Cookie Purpose
UserSetting This functional cookie remembers the individual's colour and location preferences so that next time they use the site these are displayed rather than the sites default settings.
ASP.Net_SessionId  When you access this website a cookie is generated with a unique session ID. This cookie will expire when the browser is closed.
vidi This cookie enables Age UK's Intellitracker software that helps us analyse information such as visitor numbers and browser usage so we can continue to improve your experience of our website.
BCSI-CS-5B059C53EB35D97E  The information in this cookie is used to track the activities of individuals who have visited this site via third-party websites.
__utma / __utmb / __utmc / __utmz __utma / __utmb / __utmc / __utmz Age UK uses a tool called Google Analytics to give us statistical data on the performance of our website. These cookies are placed by Google Analytics.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change the Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be required if, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data permission.

Any changes will be made available on our website