The Age UK Birmingham website uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our policy. To read more about how we use cookies and how you can control them read our privacy policy.
Skip to content

This Privacy Policy applies to Age UK Birmingham and its trading and other associated companies where applicable (together "Age UK Birmingham Group").

Age UK Birmingham Group is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide us with your personal information via our website "Site(s)", we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, our terms and conditions and current UK Data Protection legislation. By using the Site and any services we offer via our Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This policy may change from time to time, so please check this page periodically.

Age UK Birmingham is a registered charity (number 1138240) and company limited by guarantee (number 7334392). The registered address is 55 Alcester Road South, Kings Heath, Birmingham B14 7JG.

Please note that if you follow a link to another Age UK or Age UK local partner site, that their privacy policy will then come into effect for your time on their site (you can identify if you are still on the Age UK Birmingham site or not by the logo displayed in the top left of each web page - i.e. our webpages all have the Age UK Birmingham logo, whereas Age UK (national), for instance, will have the Age UK logo with no local identifier.) Similarly if you follow an external link to another website our privacy policy will not apply to that website and you are advised to check that site's policy.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny software files that are stored on a computer or mobile device when an individual visits a website. Cookies allow websites to recognise that a user on an individual computer has previously visited the site. The cookies save some information about that user for when they access the site again in the future. You can find out what cookies the Age UK Birmingham website (which is co-managed by Age UK Birmingham and Age UK) use in the table below.

Information received for use by the cookies may fall under Age UK (national) rather than Age UK Birmingham, and in these cases the data is stored anonymously. Age UK is a registered charity (no. 1128267) and company limited by guarantee (no. 6825798). The registered address is Tavis House, 1-6 Tavistock Square, London WC1H 9NA. 

For more information about the different types of cookie, visit the About Cookies website.

Cookie  Purpose
UserSetting This functional cookie remembers the individual's colour and location preferences so that next time they use the site these are displayed rather than the sites default settings.
ASP.Net_SessionId  When you access this website a cookie is generated with a unique session ID. This cookie will expire when the browser is closed.
vidi  This cookie enables Age UK's Intellitracker software that helps us analyse information such as visitor numbers and browser usage so we can continue to improve your experience of our website.
BCSI-CS-5B059C53EB35D97E  The information in this cookie is used to track the activities of individuals who have visited this site via third-party websites.
__utma / __utmb / __utmc / __utmz Age UK uses a tool called Google Analytics to give us statistical data on the performance of our website. These cookies are placed by Google Analytics.

 

Data Protection

The Age UK Birmingham Group would like to keep in touch with you to let you know about the vital work we do for older people, our products and services, which you can consent to recieve. By submitting your email, address and phone number(s) on our Site, you are agreeing to being contacted in these ways by Age UK Birmingham and its group of companies to respond to your enquiry, though as part of this we may ask if you would like to join a mailing list. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time.

If you do not wish to continue receiving information from us please email us or telephone us using the contact details on our web site.

Occasionally, we may share your data with other organisations that we work with. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to share your data with any third party. Any information shared with third parties will be anonymised unless specific consent has be gained from you. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by not ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise your right to ask us to stop processing your data in this way at any time by contacting us at info@ageukbirmingham.org.uk.

Age UK Birmingham and a number of its trading and associated companies are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner. Age UK Birmingham is the Data Controller for the purposes of collecting your personal information on our Site.

1. What personal information is collected from you

When you visit the Site we collect various personal information which may include your name, address, contact details, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you make a donation online or purchase a product from us, your card information is collected by our partner organisations PayPal Giving Fund, Virgin Money Giving or Barclays Merchant Services, but is not held by us. If you supply such information we are legally bound by the Data Protection Act 2018.

2. How your information is used

We may use this information in the following ways :

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us including processing any orders placed with us.
  • verify your identity;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • improve our services or marketing purposes;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you.

These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities, promotions of our associated companies goods and services if you have given consent to receive these.

Your initial enquiry will be processed under the lawful basis of consent, as by sending the enquiry you are consenting to us responding via the contact details you have provided. If you engage any of our services, the privacy notice for the specific service comes into effect and you can ask for a copy of this policy at any time.

 

3. Who has access to your information

We are committed to protecting the personal data of our supporters, customers and members. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. Age UK Birmingham (including its associated and subsidiary companies) is the sole owner of the information collected on this Site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to third parties, unless we have your explicit permission to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. Where you have given us permission we may contact you about other services and products or pass your details to similar organisations.

 

4. How you can access, update or delete your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us here, or write to us at our registered office address above.

Your rights under Data Protection laws regarding personal data of England and/or the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland:

  • You have the right to be informed (e.g. this privacy notice and the option to receive a copy.)
  • You have the right at any time (within reason) to request a copy of the records held about you.
  • You have the right to request a correction or completion of personal data held about you where it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • You have the right to data portability (your record turned into a form that can be supplied at your request to another organisation).
  • You have the right to complain to AUKB and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO – http://www.ico.org.uk/) if you believe your data is being dealt with incorrectly, inappropriately or illegally.
  • You have the right to request erasure or to be “forgotten” (your record anonymised).
  • You have the right to request restrict the processing of your data (your record preserved as is, but not processed).
  • You have the right to object to your personal data being processed under specific circumstances and thus request it is stopped and/or you no longer contacted.

To request any of the above please email us at info@ageukbirmingham.org.uk or write to us at the registered address above.

 

5. Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL.

When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc) are transmitted normally over the Internet via email, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Age UK Birmingham Group cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

6. Stipulations regarding use of the discussion boards where provided.

Any communication or material that you transmit to, or post on, any public area of the Site including, but not limited to, any data, questions, comments, suggestions, reviews, or the like, is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary information. When entering the discussion forum, you agree not to publish, post, disseminate distribute or otherwise transmit any defamatory, offensive, infringing, indecent or otherwise unlawful or objectionable material or information.

Age UK Birmingham Group will not be responsible for the posting by any user of any defamatory, obscene or otherwise unlawful material. Age UK Birmingham Group has the right to remove any material or posting you make on this Site at its discretion.

 

7. What happens when visitors link to another site?

Our Site contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our Site‚ so visitors should always be aware when they are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our Site.

We do not pass on any personal information about our visitors to any other site. In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact the owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

 

8. 17 or Under

If you are aged 17 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

9. Contact us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so through the "contact us" link on our web site.

 

10. Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through the Age UK Birmingham site, the personal information which you provide to us will not be transferred internally by us to countries outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). As an organisation we have taken steps to ensure that data we store remains in the UK or the EEA and is thus covered by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and is thus in-line with the Data Protection Act 2018. We will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.

If you use our site while you are outside the EEA, your information may be transferred outside the EEA in order to provide you with the requested services depending on the location. Please note that if your telephone or email services providers have servers outside of the EEA then this will also apply.