Age UK Sutton uses cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our policy. To read more about how we use cookies and how you can control them Read our Privacy Policy
Skip to content

Your personal information belongs to you

Age UK Sutton is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting the security of the personal information you share with is.

Whenever you share your personal information with us we will always be clear about what information we are collecting and will not do anything with it that you would not reasonably expect us to do.  We will always ensure that any use of your information has a firm basis in current UK data protection legislation and we will only ever store your information for as long as is necessary for the reasons we collected it.

Please read the following to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

If you have any questions about anything in this privacy policy, please contact our Privacy Officer using the details in the "Our details" section.

Our details

Age UK Sutton is a registered charity and a company limited by guarantee.  We are also registered with the Information Commissioners Office.  This Privacy Statement applies to Age UK Sutton and its trading and other associated companies where applicable (together "Age UK Sutton Group").

Organisation / Data Controller name

Age UK Sutton

Registered Address

Age UK Sutton, 2 Lower Square, Civic Centre, St Nicholas Way, Sutton, SM1 1EA

Website

www.ageuksutton.org.uk

Company number

04175500

Registered Charity number

1085875

ICO Registration Number

Z5139908

Privacy Officer Contact Details

0208 770 4090
dataprotection@ageuksutton.org.uk

How we use your information

Age UK Sutton collects, stores and uses (collectively referred to as “processes”) personal data relating to people who interact with us – this includes clients, volunteers, supporters and staff, as well as people who are referred to us by other people or organisations.  We may use your personal information to:

  • Offer you advice and support
  • Provide you with any services you request from us
  • Process any job or volunteer applications you send to us
  • Fulfil any contracts you enter into with us
  • Manage and process any donations you make to us or legacies you leave us
  • Contact you regarding our services and any events or activities we run
  • Analyse any feedback or survey responses you give us
  • Let you know about any changes to any of our services that you use
  • Anonymously evaluate the performance of our services

How we collect your information

We may collect personal information whenever you interact with us.  This can include:

  • When you register to use or make an enquiry about any of our services
  • When you submit an online enquiry through our website
  • When you register to attend an event we are running or involved in
  • When you give us feedback about our services or events
  • When you make a complaint
  • When you apply for a job with us
  • When you register to be a volunteer
  • When you donate to or fundraise for us

What information we collect about you

The kinds of information we process about you will vary depending on the support we are giving you and the purposes we are collecting it for.  This may include:

  • Your name
  • Your address and post code
  • Your contact details (such as telephone number and email address)
  • Details relating to next of kin or emergency contacts
  • Your gender
  • Your age
  • Whether or not you are a carer
  • Details of any interactions we have had with you, such as home visits or telephone conversations and any services or support we are offering you

Sometimes we may ask you for more sensitive information (also known as “special category data”).  We will only ask for this information when it is necessary for the support we are providing you with (for example, we may ask about any health conditions you have while supporting you with a benefits application, or when offering one of our social care services to you). 

Who we share your information with

We will only use your personal information for the purposes that we originally obtained it for.  We never sell or rent your personal information to other organisations. 

We use services offered by third party organisations to help us manage some functions of our charity, such as Charitylog to store your personal details and Virgin Money Giving to process donations.  Before we use any third party organisation’s services, we put in place contracts that contain data protection clauses and/or ensure the organisation has appropriate data protection measures and policies in place in order to ensure your personal information is protected

If while we are supporting you we think you may benefit from the services or support another organisation provides, we may share some of your information with them.  This can include other charities, such as Sutton Carers Centre or Sutton Citizens Advice Service, or statutory bodies, such as Sutton Social Services.  We will tell you what information we plan to share and ask for your consent to share it before we share anything, unless we are required to share the information to comply with relevant legislation or to protect your vital interests.

Lawful bases for processing personal information

Whenever we process information about you we are required to have a lawful basis to do so.  The lawful bases we rely upon are:

  • Legitimate interests – we rely on this basis to offer you services and support where we need to collect personal information in order to do so and to support our aim of making Sutton an age friendly borough.  This can include when we offer you advice appointments or when we provide you with our befriending service
  • Legal obligation – we may rely on this basis when we are required to process information in order to comply with our legal obligations, for example to prevent fraud or fulfil our safeguarding responsibilities under the Care Act 2014
  • Consent – in some cases we rely on consent to process information, for example if you sign up to our newsletter or if we think you may benefit from us sharing your details with another organisation
  • Contract – we may process your personal information if you enter into a contract with us, such as when you take up our Help at Home or Gardening services
  • Vital interests – we may process and/or share your information under this basis if not doing so would put your life in significant danger

For details of the lawful bases that we rely on for each individual service, please contact us using the details at the top of this policy.

Legitimate interests

Whenever we rely on legitimate interests, we take extra care to ensure that we only process personal information that is necessary for the support we are offering you.  We always balance our legitimate interests against yours to ensure that we have a sound justification for processing your personal information and that the methods we use and information we ask for are as unintrusive as possible.

Your information rights

Whenever you provide us with personal information, you have various rights available to you relating to how we process it.  These rights are:

  • The right to be informed - You have the right to know what information we collect and store about you, why we collect the information and what we do with it
  • The right to access - You have the right request a copy of any information that we store about you and we are required to respond to your request within 30 days.
  • The right to rectification - If you information we store about you is incorrect, you have the right to request that we correct it
  • The right to erasure (aka “the right to be forgotten”) - You have the right to request that we remove all personal information that we store about you.  This can either result in information being anonymised, suppressed or erased, depending on the information that we hold
  • The right to restrict processing - You have the right to restrict how we process your information if; (a) you are contesting the accuracy of the information, (b) you believe the data has been processed unlawfully and you would prefer that we restrict the processing of the information instead of erasing it, (c) you believe we no longer need the information but want us to retain it in order for you to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim or (d) you have objected to our processing of the information and we are currently investigating the objection
  • The right to data portability - In some cases you have the right to request a portable copy of your information in a commonly used, machine readable format
  • The right to object - You have the right to object to us processing your personal information 

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights or would like any further information about them, you can contact us using the details at the top of this policy.

How to access your information

If you would like to know what information we currently hold about, you can submit a Subject Access Request to us.  Your information will usually be provided to you free of charge.  When you submit a request, we are required to respond to you within 30 days.  Please use the contact details at the top of this policy to make a request to us.

How long we store your information for

We will only store your information for as long we are required to fulfil the purpose that it was collected for.  This length of time depends on various factors, including the support we are offering you and whether or not we need to keep the information to comply with any current legislation (for example, details of any payments we have received from you).  Any information we no longer need is either deleted or anonymised.  For details of how long keep your information in different circumstances, please contact us using the details at the top of this policy.

Fundraising and marketing

We will only contact you directly regarding fundraising and marketing if you have given us your consent to contact you in this way.  If you would like us to stop sending you fundraising or marketing communications, please contact us via email at comms@ageuksutton.org.uk or by phone on 0208 408 7025.

If you are 16 or under

If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent / guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny software files that are stored on a computer or mobile device when an individual visits a website. Cookies allow websites to recognise that a user on an individual computer has previously visited the site. The cookies save some information about that user for when they access the site again in the future. You can find out what cookies the Age UK Sutton website use in the table below.

For more information about the different types of cookie, visit the About Cookies website.

Cookie  Purpose
UserSetting This functional cookie remembers the individual's colour and location preferences so that next time they use the site these are displayed rather than the sites default settings.
ASP.Net_SessionId  When you access this website a cookie is generated with a unique session ID. This cookie will expire when the browser is closed.
vidi  This cookie enables Age UK's Intellitracker software that helps us analyse information such as visitor numbers and browser usage so we can continue to improve your experience of our website.
BCSI-CS-5B059C53EB35D97E  The information in this cookie is used to track the activities of individuals who have visited this site via third-party websites.
__utma / __utmb / __utmc / __utmz Age UK uses a tool called Google Analytics to give us statistical data on the performance of our website. These cookies are placed by Google Analytics.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) For example, the company we use to operate our email and calendar systems is based outside of the EEA. These countries may not offer the same level of data protection for personal information as companies based within the EEA.

Whenever we work with a supplier that is based outside the EEA, we make sure to put in place suitable safeguards to ensure the protection of your information, including ensuring our contracts with these suppliers include standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

What to do if you have a complaint or concern about how we use your information

We take our data protection responsibilities seriously.  If you have any concerns, you can contact our Privacy Officer to share them via:

  • Telephone – 0208 770 4090
  • Email – dataprotection@ageuksutton.org.uk

You also have the right to complain or raise a concern with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), who oversees data protection in the UK.  You can contact them via:

 

Review of this statement

All of our data protection processes, including this statement, are reviewed annually, or when we need to make amendments to reflect new services or types of support that we offer.  This statement was last reviewed May 2018.