Skip to content

This Privacy Policy applies to Age UK Lancashire and its trading and other associated companies where applicable (together "Age UK Lancashire Group").

Age UK Lancashire Group is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide us with your personal information via our website "Site", we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, our terms and conditions and current UK Data Protection legislation. By using the Site and any services we offer via our Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This policy may change from time to time, so please check this page periodically.

Age UK Lancashire is a registered charity (number 1142294) and company limited by guarantee (number 07200267). The registered address is Age UK Lancashire, Suite 22, Railway House, Railway Rd, Chorley.  PR6 0HW

Cookies

Cookies are tiny software files that are stored on a computer or mobile device when an individual visits a website. Cookies allow websites to recognise that a user on an individual computer has previously visited the site. The cookies save some information about that user for when they access the site again in the future. You can find out what cookies the Age UK Lancashire website use in the table below.

For more information about the different types of cookie, visit the About Cookies website.

Cookie  Purpose
UserSetting This functional cookie remembers the individual's colour and location preferences so that next time they use the site these are displayed rather than the sites default settings.
ASP.Net_SessionId  When you access this website a cookie is generated with a unique session ID. This cookie will expire when the browser is closed.
vidi  This cookie enables Age UK's Intellitracker software that helps us analyse information such as visitor numbers and browser usage so we can continue to improve your experience of our website.
BCSI-CS-5B059C53EB35D97E  The information in this cookie is used to track the activities of individuals who have visited this site via third-party websites.
__utma / __utmb / __utmc / __utmz Age UK uses a tool called Google Analytics to give us statistical data on the performance of our website. These cookies are placed by Google Analytics.

 

 Data Protection

Age UK Lancashire recognises the importance of protecting personal and confidential information in all that we do. This information explains in brief about our commitment to keeping your information safe and secure.  

When we ask for your personal information we will make sure that you know why we need it and that we only collect information that is relevant to your enquiry or care.

What information do we collect about you?

We only collect and use your information for the purposes of providing a service to you.  Using personal details such as your name, address and date of birth means we can create a secure record about the services and care you receive from us.  We record the contact that we have with you so that staff involved with your care have up to date information about your care or enquiry. How will we use the information? We only use your personal information to create a record of the care and services you receive from Age UK Lancashire.  We use anonymised information such as your gender, ethnicity, age and use it to monitor the way our services are delivered.

How secure is the information?

We take our duty to protect your personal and confidential information very seriously.  All our staff have received training on Confidentiality & Data Protection and we take all reasonable steps to ensure your information is secure.  Any data we hold on you is done so in accordance with data protection legislation and Age UK Lancashire's Information Governance policy and procedures.  Copies of our policies and procedures are available by request from:  admin@ageuklancs.org.uk

Who will you share my information with?

Only staff who are directly involved in your care will have access to your records.  We will never share your information with a third party without your express consent and understanding.  Common examples of third parties that your information may be shared with, following your consent, are external auditors that check quality and accuracy of our work, organisations that we are referring your case onto and agencies that we are dealing with on your behalf (for example the DWP or an energy supplier).  However, in rare circumstances we may be required by law to disclose certain information.  There are three circumstances in which we may share your information without your consent.  They are:

  • If it is in relation to illegal or fraudulent activity I
  • f we are concerned that an individual, that is involved in a case that we are advising on, is at risk of significant harm.  In such cases we may notify a relevant statutory body of our concern, for example social services or the police. I
  • f there is a matter of serious public safety Such disclosures will be done following the locally agreed procedures that our staff and volunteers have been trained in.

How do I access the information you have about me?

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you.  We want to make sure that your personal information is up to date so you can also request that this information is amended or deleted.  If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you, please email or write to us at the below address.  We may make a small charge for this service.  We aim to comply with requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible and we will ensure we deal with requests within 40 days of receipt, unless there is a justifiable reason for a delay.

Contact us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practice or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending us an email to: admin@ageuklancs.org.uk or telephoning us on: 0300 303 1234

What happens when visitors link to another site?

Our Site contains links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our Site‚ so visitors should always be aware when they are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our Site.

We do not pass on any personal information about our visitors to any other site. In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact the owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

16 or Under

If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so through the "contact us" link on our we site.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through the Site, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union ("EU"). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.