Age Cymru Gwynedd a Mon use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our policy. Yo read more about how we use cookies and how you can control them. Our Cookie Policy
Skip to content

This Privacy Policy applies to Age Cymru Gwynedd a Môn and it’s trading and other associated companies where applicable (together “Age Cymru Gwynedd a Môn Group”).

Age Cymru Gwynedd a Môn Group is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide us with your personal information via our website Site(s), paper systems and online GDPR compliance cloud based case management database system we will treat that information in accordance with this policy, our terms and conditions and current UK Data Protection legislation GDPR. By agreeing to this policy on the consent form, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This policy may change from time to time, so please check our website periodically for any updates, you can also call and request to receive a copy if the policy has changed on 01286 677711.

Age Cymru Gwynedd a Mon is a registered charity 1143587 and company limited by guarantee 07621068. The registered address is Y Cartref, Bontnewydd, Caernarfon, LL547UW.

Data Protection

The Age Cymru Gwynedd a Môn Group would like to keep in touch with you to let you know about the vital work we do for older people, our products and services. By submitting your email, address and phone number(s) on our website, email or by word of mouth, you are agreeing to being contacted in these ways by Age Cymru Gwynedd a Môn and its group of companies. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time.

If you do not wish to continue receiving information from us or carefully selected third parties please email us at info@acgm.co.uk or telephone us at 01286 677711. 

Occasionally, we may share your data with other organisations that we work with. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to share your data with any third party. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking (or not ticking where applicable) certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise your right to ask us to stop processing your data in this way at any time by contacting us at info@acgm.co.uk or by post to Y Cartref, Bontnewydd, Caernarfon, LL547UW.

Age Cymru Gwynedd a Mon and a number of its trading and associated companies are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner. Age Cymru Gwynedd a Mon is the Data Controller for the purposes of collecting your information on our Site(s), paper files and online GPRD compliance cloud based case management database system.

  1. What personal information is collected from you.

We collect various personal information which may include your name, address, contact details, IP address, date of birth, next of kin, your professional’s details such as doctor or social worker.
On some occasions we may need more information such as National Insurance number, medical history and medication, financial information such as what benefits you receive and how much savings you have.

We do not usually collect sensitive data about you unless there is a clear and valid reason for doing so and data protection laws allow us to. 

Where appropriate, we will make it clear why we are collecting this type of information and what it will be used for.

 

  1. How your information is used

We may use this information in the following ways:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us; 
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide; 
  • improve our services or marketing purposes; 
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities, promotions of our associated companies goods and services.
  • Contacting 3rd parties such as the Department of Work and Pensions, doctors, other organisations, family or friends, next of kin, and any other relevant services you request. All contacts will be discussed with the client before any contact with a 3rd party is made.
  • As a charitable organisation, 3rd party audits are carried out to assess the quality of our case files. This can help us gain more knowledge and make sure our work is of a high standard. Therefore we will occasionally ask your permission for your file to be among those who may be looked at.
  • Providing services, products, or information you have asked for.
  • Auditing to improve our services

3. How long is your information kept for?

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary for the purposes it was collected for. The length of time we retain your personal information for is determined by operational and legal considerations. For example, we are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory and regulatory obligations (e.g. health/safety and tax/accounting purposes).

We review our retention periods on a regular basis.

  1. Who has access to your information

We are committed to protecting the personal data of our supporters, customers and members. Any details you give us will be held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). Age Cymru Gwynedd a Môn (including its associated and subsidiary company[ies]) is the sole owner of the information collected on this Site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to third parties, unless we have your explicit permission to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. Where you have given us permission we may contact you about other services and products or pass your details to similar organisations.

5. Lawful Processing

Data protection law requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. We consider the following grounds to be relevant:

  • Where you have provided specific consent to us using your personal information in a certain way, such as to send you email, text and/or telephone marketing.
  • Where we are entering into a contract with you or performing our obligations under it, like when you buy Age Co named products and services.
  • Where necessary so that we can comply with a legal or regulatory obligation to which we are subject, for example where we are ordered by a court or regulatory authority like the Charity Commission or Fundraising Regulator.
  • Where it is necessary to protect life or health (for example in the case of medical emergency suffered by an individual at one of our events) or a safeguarding issue which requires us to share your information with the emergency services.

Where it is reasonably necessary to achieve our or others’ legitimate interests (as long as what the information is used for is fair and does not duly impact your rights).

We consider our legitimate interests to be running Age UK as a charitable organisation in pursuit of our aims and ideals. For example to:

  • send postal communications which we think will be of interest to you;
  • conduct research to better understand our supporters and to improve the relevance of our fundraising;
  • understand how people choose/use our services and products;
  • determine the effectiveness of our services, promotional campaigns and advertising;
  • monitor who we deal with to protect the charity against fraud, money laundering and other risks;
  • enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services /communications for the benefit of our customers; and
  • better understand how people interact with our website.

When we legitimately process your personal information in this way, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal information where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, for example, where use would be excessively intrusive (unless, for instance, we are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

When we use sensitive personal information, we require an additional legal basis to do so under data protection laws, so will either do so on the basis of your explicit consent or another route available to us at law (for example, if we need to process it for employment, social security or social protection purposes, your vital interests, or, in some cases, if it is in the public interest for us to do so).

 

5. Fundraising and Marketing Communications

We may use your contact details to provide you with information about the vital work we do for older people, our fundraising appeals and opportunities to support us, as well as the products and services you can buy, if we think it may be of interest to you.

Email/text/Phone

We will only send you marketing and fundraising communications by email, text and telephone if you have explicitly provided your prior consent. You may opt out of our marketing communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of our marketing emails.

Post

We may send you marketing and fundraising communications by post unless you have told us that you would prefer not to hear from us.

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital work we do for older people and the exciting products and services you can buy, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form used to collect your information.

We’re committed to putting you in control of your data so you’re free to change your marketing preferences (including to tell us that you don’t want to be contacted for marketing purposes) at any time using: info@acgm.co.uk or Age Cymru Gwynedd a Mon, Y Cartref Bontnewydd LL54 7UW.

We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted and will retain your details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you. However, we may still need to contact you for administrative purposes like where we are processing a donation or thanking you for your participation in an event.

 

  1. How you can access, update or delete your information

You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you.
You also have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, and we will provide you with this unless legal exceptions apply.
If you want to access your information, please send a description of the information you would like to see and proof of your identity by post to the address provided below

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us on info@acgm.co.uk, or write to us at Y Cartref, Bontnewydd, Caernmarfon, Gwynedd LL547UW. You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Age Cymru Gwynedd a Mon holds about you, and information will be sent to you within 30 days.

If you do not want to continue receiving information by email from us, please send us an email to info@acgm.co.uk using the subject opt out.

 

  1. Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

On our website non-sensitive details (your email address etc) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Age Cymru Gwynedd a Môn Group cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

  1. Stipulations regarding use our website

Any communication or material that you transmit to, or post on, any public area of the Site including, but not limited to, any data, questions, comments, suggestions, reviews, or the like, is, and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary information. When entering the discussion forum, you agree not to publish, post, disseminate, distribute or otherwise transmit any defamatory, offensive, infringing, indecent or otherwise unlawful or objectionable material or information.

Age Cymru Gwynedd a Môn Group will not be responsible for the posting by any user of any defamatory, obscene or otherwise unlawful material. Age Cymru Gwynedd a Môn Group has the right to remove any material or posting you make on this Site at its discretion. 

If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Site. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information. 

 

  1. What happens after the case / service is completed

Your paper records will be destroyed and your online record will be made inactive, we do not delete your online record unless requested to do so, as this may be relevant for returning clients and reporting.

To have your record deleted contact the case manager or write to us at Y Cartref, Bontnewydd, Caernarfon, Gwynedd, LL54 7UW.

9. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if you access those using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the privacy policy of that third party site.

 

  1. Contact us

If at any time you would like to contact us with your views about our privacy practices, or with any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at info@acgm.co.uk or telephone us at 01286 677711.