Skip to content

Client and Participant Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains in detail the types of personal information we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll handle that information and keep it safe.

We know that there’s a lot of information here but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how Age UK Isle of Wight uses your personal information.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

Who are we?

Age UK Isle of Wight is an independent, local charity supporting people in the 50 plus age group on the Isle of Wight since 1973. We offer a variety of voluntary and paid for services to help people stay happy, healthy and connected, and strive to combat loneliness and social isolation in older island people. We also work with other Age UK’s nationally.

Age UK Isle of Wight is a trading name of Age Concern Isle of Wight, registered charity (no. 1118711) and company limited by guarantee. Registered in England and Wales (no. 06057797). The registered address is 147 High Street, Newport, Isle of Wight, PO30 1TY. Telephone number, 01983 525282

Definition of data protection terms

Data is information which is stored electronically, on a computer, or in certain paper-based filing systems.

Data Subject for the purpose of this policy includes any identified or identifiable natural person whom we hold personal data (information). A data subject need not be a UK national or resident. All data subjects have legal rights in relation to their personal information.

Personal Data or Information means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (the Data Subject). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as a name, identification number, location data, and online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that person.

Sensitive Personal Data or Information includes information about a person's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health condition, sexual life, or about any offence committed or alleged to have been committed by that person. Sensitive personal data can only be processed under strict conditions, including a condition requiring the express permission of the person concerned.

Data Controllers are the people, public authorities, agencies who determine the purpose and means of the processing of personal data. They are responsible for establishing practices and policies in line with the Act. Age UK Isle of Wight is the data controller of all personal data used in our business for our own commercial purposes.

Data Processors are the people, public authorities, agencies who process personal data on behalf of the controller. Age UK Isle of Wight is both the Data Controller and Data Processor for personal information provided to it.

Processing is any operation which is performed on personal data, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation, or alteration retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination, or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, erasure or destruction. Processing also include transferring personal data to third parties outside of Age UK Isle of Wight.

How do we collect information about you?

We collect your personal information in various ways including:

  • when you are referred to us by a third party, such as the NHS, your local GP or a relative
  • when you enquire about a service or product
  • when we carry out an assessment with you for a service you have requested / been referred for
  • when you enter into an agreement for a service provided by us
  • when you ask us for information and / or advice
  • when you make a donation to us
  • when you fundraise for us or attend a fundraising event
  • when you attend an event held by us i.e. information forum, training session
  • when you provide us with feedback, comments or complaints.

The ways in which your personal information is received by us can include:

  • face to face, i.e. by visiting our reception, at a fundraising event, or when we visit you to conduct a service assessment
  • over the telephone (home or mobile)
  • via text message
  • via email
  • via social media
  • by post
  • by electronic data transfer from a third party.

What type of information is collected about you?

We will only collect the personal information we require to provide the services and products you have requested from us, and for the purposes we have agreed with you.

Dependant on your relationship with Age UK Isle of Wight (service user, fundraiser / donor) the Personal Information we collect may include:

  • your name
  • address
  • home telephone number
  • mobile telephone number
  • email address
  • date of birth
  • relationship / martial status
  • gender
  • ethnic origin
  • sexual orientation
  • next of kin / representative and emergency contact details
  • doctors surgery
  • your NHS number
  • physical and mental health conditions / consideration
  • mobility considerations
  • accessible information requirements, i.e. large print leaflets
  • your domestic / personal circumstances (if you live alone, with spouse / partner, are you widowed)
  • bank account details for invoicing for paid services
  • details of services / products provided to you by Age UK Isle of Wight including supporting notes, invoices and payment records, your feedback monitoring responses
  • your photograph and audio comments, where given with your consent, for use in promotional literature.

Our legal basis for collecting and using your personal information

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent. In specific situations, we can collect and process your information with your consent. When collecting your personal information data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.
For example, when you tick a box to receive emails from us about fundraising.

Contractual Obligations. In certain circumstances, we need your personal information to comply with our contractual obligations.
For example, if we provide you with a service in your home, we’ll collect your address
details and pass them on the Support Worker or contractor conducting the service.

Legal Compliance. If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your personal information.
For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity or where we have a safeguarding concern.

Legitimate Interest. In specific situations, we require your personal information to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of providing our services and products and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.
For example, we may use information about the services we have provided to you to send you information about other services that may help you.
If you have previously attended one of our Age Friendly Island training sessions, we may send you information on future training events that may interest you.

How is your information used?

  • Your personal information may be used to:
  • assess your needs / suitability for a service
  • deliver requested services
  • provide Information and Advice
  • refer you to another organisation
  • process donations
  • take payment for services provided (direct debits, billing)
  • provide information on fundraising events and appeals
  • provide information on services and products we provide
  • seek your views and comments on services we have provided
  • notify you of changes to our services.

Who has access to your information?

To enable us to provide services and products we may share your personal information with various people and organisations.

We will only share the personal information about you that is needed for the purposes it is being shared, and that you have agreed to.

Your personal information may be shared with the following:

  • Age UK Isle of Wight staff and contracted Support Workers
  • Age UK Isle of Wight volunteers providing services
  • Clients’ family members, carers or designated contacts
  • Contractors employed to carryout work for and on behalf of Age UK Isle of Wight
  • Organisations providing transport for the services we provide (i.e. mini bus, taxi)
  • Members of the Isle Help Partnership
  • Age UK Isle of Wight Delivery Partners for the Living Well and Ageing Better projects
  • Local Housing Authorities
  • Local health care providers (i.e. NHS, GP)
  • Local and central government departments (i.e. Department of Work and Pensions)
  • Isle of Wight and Hampshire Constabulary
  • Neighbourhood Watch Scheme
  • The other Age UK’s we work with nationally
  • Care Planner database (used to record your information and administer services)
  • E Tapestry database (used to record your information and administer services)
  • Barclays Bank
  • Just Giving (for donations)
  • Survey Monkey (to conduct service feedback surveys on our behalf)
  • Mail Chimp (for sending emails)

How long is your data held by us?

We will not keep personal information for longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which they were collected. We will take all reasonable steps to destroy, or erase from our systems, all information which is no longer required.

Unless we have a legitimate reason for keeping your personal information, it will be disposed of after a period of 7 years from when we become aware that you no longer require use of our services and products, or on request through your Right to Erasure.

A limited amount of personal information may be retained after this period of time if you have informed us of your intention to leave a legacy to Age UK Isle of Wight.

Your choices. How to change and up-date your information

You have the following rights regarding your personal information held by us:

Your right to access your personal information. You have the right to access your personal information held and processed by Age UK Isle of Wight.

Your right to data portability. You have the right to receive your personal information held by Age UK Isle of Wight, which you have provided, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable way. You have the right to transit that information to another data controller without hindrance from Age UK Isle of Wight.

Your right to the rectification of your personal information. You have the right to have any inaccurate personal information held and processed by Age UK Isle of Wight rectified without undue delay. This includes the completion of incomplete personal information.

Your right to erasure (right to be forgotten). You have the right for your personal information held by Age UK Isle of Wight to be erased.

Your right to restriction of processing. You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal information, where specific conditions apply.

Your right to withdraw consent. You have the right to change your mind about the consent you have given us to use and share your personal information, as well as the ways you wish us to contact you. You can change or withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to see more information on any of your above rights, or on how to make a Subject Access Request to access your personal information, please contact us via email at HRsupport@ageukiw.org.uk.

Your right to lodge a complaint. You have the right to complain if you feel we have misused or incorrectly stored your personal information.

If you would like to complain to Age UK Isle of Wight, please send your complaint via email or through the post to:
Email: feedback@ageukiw.org.uk

Postal address:
Feedback
C/O Infrastructure Team
147 High Street
Newport
Isle of Wight
PO30 1TY

If you are unhappy with our response to your complaint regarding misused or incorrectly stored personal information, you can seek advice from the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for the General Data Protection Regulation in the United Kingdom:
ICO helpline: Telephone: 0303 123 1113 Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Transferral outside EEA
We may transfer personal information we hold to a country outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), provided that one of the following conditions applies:

  • the country to which the personal information is transferred ensures an adequate level of protection your rights and freedoms,
  • you have given consent,
  • the transfer is necessary for one of the reasons set out in the General Data Protection Regulation, including the performance of a contract between you and Age UK Isle of Wight, or to protect your vital interests,
  • the transfer is legally required on important public interest grounds or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims,
  • the transfer is authorised by the relevant data protection authority where we have evidence of adequate safeguards with respect to the protection of your privacy,
  • fundamental rights and freedoms, and the exercise of your rights.

Subject to the above, personal information we hold may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our suppliers. Those staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of contracts with you, the processing of payment details and the provision of support services.

Contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about how we use your information, contact us at HRsupport@ageukiw.org.uk. We can not give advice from this email address, but you can search for advice on our website, https://www.ageuk.org.uk/isleofwight/, by visiting our office at 147 High Street, Newport, Isle of Wight, PO30 1TY, or by telephoning 01983 525282.

Review of this policy

This policy is reviewed regularly, at least annually, in line with the Age UK Isle of Wight Control of Documents procedure, to ensure it remains up to date. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny software files that are stored on a computer or mobile device when an individual visits a website. Cookies allow websites to recognise that a user on an individual computer has previously visited the site. The cookies save some information about that user for when they access the site again in the future. You can find out what cookies the Age UK Isle of Wight website use in the table below.

For more information about the different types of cookie, visit the About Cookies website.

Cookie  Purpose
UserSetting This functional cookie remembers the individual's colour and location preferences so that next time they use the site these are displayed rather than the sites default settings.
ASP.Net_SessionId  When you access this website a cookie is generated with a unique session ID. This cookie will expire when the browser is closed.
vidi  This cookie enables Age UK's Intellitracker software that helps us analyse information such as visitor numbers and browser usage so we can continue to improve your experience of our website.
BCSI-CS-5B059C53EB35D97E  The information in this cookie is used to track the activities of individuals who have visited this site via third-party websites.
__utma / __utmb / __utmc / __utmz Age UK uses a tool called Google Analytics to give us statistical data on the performance of our website. These cookies are placed by Google Analytics.