Skip to content

 

Who are we

Age UK Wakefield District works to promote the well-being of people aged 50 and over who live in the Wakefield District.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and security. Whenever you provide us with your personal information via our website www.ageukwd.org.uk we will treat that information in accordance with our privacy policy, Data Protection Policy, our terms and conditions and current UK Data Protection legislation.

By using the site and any services we offer via our site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy.

This policy also applies to the processing of personal data that Age UK Wakefield District carries out in providing services and in its other activities

If you access any of our services, we will tell you if we will need to process your personal data to do this.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time, so please check this page periodically.

Age UK Wakefield District is a registered charity (number 1096511) and company limited by guarantee (number 4512958).

The registered address is Age UK Wakefield District, 7 Bank Street, Castleford WF10 1JD

If you have any questions around this Privacy Policy, you should contact us on 01977 552114

How do we collect information from you?

Information you give to us

We may ask you for personal information when you contact us to:

  • Enquire about our services
  • Use our services
  • Give us feedback or make a complaint
  • Attend an event we have organised
  • Book a room with us
  • Volunteer with us
  • Make a donation
  • Take part in fundraising
  • Enquire about or apply for a job
  • Take up employment
  • Complete work experience as a student

We will only ask for the information we need for that particular purpose and will not use the information you give us for anything else.

Information we get from your use of the website

When you visit our website, we collect various items of personal information which may include your name, address, contact details, IP address, and information regarding which pages are accessed and when.

If you interact with us on social media platforms such as Facebook or Twitter we may also obtain personal information about you. The information we receive will depend on the privacy policies of the platform and your own privacy settings on that platform.

What type of information is collected from you?

We may ask you for the following items of personal information as necessary to complete our interaction with you

  • Contact details – name, address, postcode, telephone number, email address
  • Personal information such as date of birth, gender, National Insurance or NHS numbers
  • IP address when you use the website

Under data protection law, certain types of personal data are recognised as more sensitive and given more protection. This is known as special category personal data and covers racial or ethnic origin, religion, political views, trade union membership, genetic or biometric information, health and sexuality.

Age UK Wakefield District will process special category data only with your explicit consent. If we ask for this information we will provide a clear explanation of why we are doing this at the time.

We may need to ask for this information to provide a service to you as a client, volunteer or member of staff. For instance we may ask clients questions about any health conditions so that we can provide services appropriately and safely.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • Contact you about the service or information you requested
  • Complete any assessments necessary to provide services
  • Provide services requested
  • Keep records for management, audit and monitoring
  • Meet any contractual arrangement we make with you
  • Process job applications
  • Ensure the personal safety of people who interact with us, including clients, staff, volunteers and students

Information gained by CCTV or security cameras may be used as evidence at a later date, for example to collect information for disciplinary proceedings, if considered appropriate

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

We use third party partners which provide the platforms on which we process personal information as necessary to run the organisation and provide services. These partners act within our instructions and do not have direct access to the information being processed. 

Some of our services are provided in conjunction with Mid Yorkshire NHS Trust and NHS Wakefield Clinical Commissioning Group. We share personal data with these organisations in delivering these services.

We will disclose personal data where this is required by law. This may mean providing information to the government for tax investigation, or providing information to law enforcement agencies for the investigation of crime.

If we believe there is a risk of serious harm or abuse, we will disclose information to the emergency services or the local authority safeguarding team.

We may share your details with external organisations for audit purposes if you have given explicit consent to this. This may include auditing of our Information and Advice work by the national Age UK organisation.

 

Lawful Processing

The GDPR requires us to rely on one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. The following are the grounds we use:

Legal Obligation – Where Age UK Wakefield District are required by law to provide information about our relationship with you. For instance, if we employ you we must provide information about that employment to HMRC

Vital Interest – If someone we hold personal information about is incapacitated and we need to disclose their personal information to save their life.

Contract – To fulfil our contractual obligations. This may include employment contracts and contracts with suppliers.

Legitimate interest – Age UK Wakefield District has a legitimate interest to meet its obligations to clients, volunteers, staff, funders, delivery partners and others. In meeting these interests we will use personal information fairly and only for the purposes it was obtained. We will not use personal information in any way that may be harmful or intrusive. A description of the legitimate interest of Age UK Wakefield District is available at www.ageukwd.org.uk 

Where we process sensitive personal data this is done with an additional justification which may be consent or another legitimate condition.

Consent – We may ask you for explicit consent to certain things, for instance to send you information about our events and activities. You have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

Fundraising and Marketing

We will only communicate with you about services, events and fundraising activities if we have received your explicit and informed consent.

We will only use communication methods, e.g. post or email, which we have already agreed with you.

You can withdraw your consent to receive fundraising and marketing communications at any time.

Your choices

You have the right to opt out of receiving communications from us at any time by contacting us by telephone on 01977 552114 or by email to admin@ageukwd.org.uk.

You can also change the way we contact you at any time by contacting us on telephone number 01977 552114 or emailing us at admin@ageukwd.org.uk.

In order to opt you out of receiving communications, it is necessary to retain some of your details to ensure we don’t contact you again in future. Your details will only be used for this purpose.

Your Rights

The General Data Protection Regulations provides people with certain rights over how organisations use their personal data.

You can exercise your rights over the personal data we process about you by contacting us through:

In person or by post at:

The Admin Team, Age UK Wakefield District,  7 Bank Street, Castleford WF10 1JD

By Telephone: 01977 552114

By Email: admin@ageukwd.org.uk

  1. The right to be informed

When we ask for personal information we will explain what information we need, what it will be used for and the lawful basis for that use.

  1. The right of access

You have the right to request to see what information we hold about you, free of charge and within 28 days.

If you would like to do this, please complete a copy of our request form and send it with suggested form of identification, to the postal or email address above.

If you would like a paper copy of the form, or help with its completion please contact us on 01977 552114.

  1. The right to rectification

If you think that the information we have about you is incorrect, you can ask for this to be rectified by contacting us using the contact details shown above.

We will rectify the data within 28 days of receiving the request. There are circumstances under which we can refuse a request for rectification. If we decide to do this we will write to you and explain the reasons for our decision.

  1. The right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete personal data about you. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us using the contact details shown above.

However, there are circumstances under which we can refuse the request. If we decide to refuse a request we will write to you within 28 days of the request being received and explain the reasons for our decision. 

  1. The right to restrict processing

You can ask us to not use personal data for the purposes for which it was collected.

This can be done on a temporary basis whilst a request for rectification or an objection is being dealt with, or permanently as an alternative to having data erased.

  1. The right to data portability

We will provide personal data in a structured and commonly used electronic format if requested to do so as part of a subject access request.

If technically feasible, we will transfer data electronically to another service provider at the request of the person the data relates to.

  1. The right to object

Under certain circumstances you can object to the use we make of your personal data and ask us to stop doing this.

If you object to our use of your personal data for direct marketing we will stop doing this immediately. We will keep a record of your details to ensure that marketing material is not sent in the future.

If you object to the use of your personal data to meet our legitimate interests in providing services and running Age UK Wakefield District, we will consider your objection in relation to these interests in deciding whether to comply with the objection. 

We will comply with an objection, or provide an explanation of our reasons for not doing so, within 28 days of the objection being received.

Keeping your information safe

We take the security of the personal data we process about clients, volunteers, staff and others extremely seriously and have measures in place to keep data safe and protected from unauthorised access.

These measures include:

We store personal data on secure and encrypted electronic systems with access controlled by password authentication.

Where it is necessary to record personal information on paper, this is kept in locked cabinets with controlled access.

The third party partners we use to process personal information on our behalf are certified to ISO 27001 and use servers located in the UK.

We do not retain personal data for longer than the periods laid down in our Document Retention Policy

 

Use of 'cookies'

When you visit our Site, we collect various personal information which may include your name, address, contact details, IP address, and information regarding which pages are accessed and when.

16 or Under

If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent / guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

We do not transfer personal data outside of the UK.

Complaints

At Age UK Wakefield District we always welcome feedback to improve our services.  If you want to make a comment, compliment or complaint, you can do so by contacting Age UK Wakefield District on 01977 552114 

or visit our 'Contact us' page

Alternatively, you may complaint to the Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Review of this Policy

This statement was last reviewed November 2018. It is kept under regular review and updated where necessary.